← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFQ 2025/31 Renovating the Walled Garden Pathways at Castlewellan Forest Park

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Oct 2025
Value£18,500
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The formal pathways within the walled gardens require civils renovation following damages from storm Eowyn and machinery traversing the location. These require recent detritus to be scraped from some locations and the surface topped, graded and compacted with path topping aggregate on identified areas. The civil renovation work to be undertaken must be completed in a timely and highly professional manner by staff that are competent in the tasks expected of them and aware of the sensitive nature of the works that they undertake. The maintenance, making safe and conservation of the historic resource is paramount to Council.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Surface work for footpaths 45233253

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£18,500
Contract periodFrom 27 Oct 2025 to 21 Nov 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost — Cost (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface work for footpaths, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9035 median · 99.3 average (142 of 903 with a bid count)7.7 average (167 of 903 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1704 median · 4 average (1 of 170 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 170 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ad07
Latest release ID064290-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 14:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064290-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-17T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-15T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025tender064290-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T15:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 22200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/31 Renovating the Walled Garden Pathways at Castlewellan Forest Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064290-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064290-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:45:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The formal pathways within the walled gardens require civils renovation following damages from storm Eowyn and machinery traversing the location. \nThese require recent detritus to be scraped from some locations and the surface topped, graded and compacted with path topping aggregate on identified areas.  \nThe civil renovation work to be undertaken must be completed in a timely and highly professional manner by staff that are competent in the tasks expected of them and aware of the sensitive nature of the works that they undertake.  The maintenance, making safe and conservation of the historic resource is paramount to Council. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064290-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T15:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 22200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ 2025/31 Renovating the Walled Garden Pathways at Castlewellan Forest Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064290-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064290-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:45:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The formal pathways within the walled gardens require civils renovation following damages from storm Eowyn and machinery traversing the location. \nThese require recent detritus to be scraped from some locations and the surface topped, graded and compacted with path topping aggregate on identified areas.  \nThe civil renovation work to be undertaken must be completed in a timely and highly professional manner by staff that are competent in the tasks expected of them and aware of the sensitive nature of the works that they undertake.  The maintenance, making safe and conservation of the historic resource is paramount to Council. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}