Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (40%)
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (The Council) seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and independent inspector to carry out annual risk assessments, post-inspection reporting, and comprehensive play area audit reporting for all sites. This process is essential to ensuring the highest standards of safety, compliance with legal obligations, and the continued enhancement of recreational spaces for residents and visitors.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (40%)
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment (50870000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,102 | 4 median · 21 average (2,258 of 6,102 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,533 of 6,102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,103 | 5 median · 68.8 average (347 of 1,103 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (428 of 1,103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 52 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aab6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063350-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 13:36:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063350-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-16T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063350-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063350-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T14:36:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/29 - Comprehensive Services Contract for the Evaluation, Risk Assessment, and Post-Inspection Reporting of Newry Mourne and Down District Play Areas",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063350-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063350-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T14:36:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (The Council) seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and independent inspector to carry out annual risk assessments, post-inspection reporting, and comprehensive play area audit reporting for all sites. This process is essential to ensuring the highest standards of safety, compliance with legal obligations, and the continued enhancement of recreational spaces for residents and visitors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063350-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T14:36:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/29 - Comprehensive Services Contract for the Evaluation, Risk Assessment, and Post-Inspection Reporting of Newry Mourne and Down District Play Areas",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063350-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063350-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T14:36:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (The Council) seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and independent inspector to carry out annual risk assessments, post-inspection reporting, and comprehensive play area audit reporting for all sites. This process is essential to ensuring the highest standards of safety, compliance with legal obligations, and the continued enhancement of recreational spaces for residents and visitors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}