Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (60%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council operates Castlewellan Forest Park. A key Visitor attraction within the park is the Peace Maze, constructed from 6000 yew trees at a total approximate length of 3.5km. The yew hedge requires annual pruning, shaping and weed removal. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake this task. 2026 marks the 25th anniversary of the opening of the Peace Maze and a number of celebratory events are planned. It is therefore vital that the yew hedge is well presented and that weeds / invasives are removed / treated in a manner that offers long-term results.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (60%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree pruning and hedge trimming | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree pruning and hedge trimming (77340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,249 | 5 median · 21.3 average (465 of 1,249 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (485 of 1,249 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 208 | 8 median · 31.3 average (53 of 208 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (55 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070385-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 11:39:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070385-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-17T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-12T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070385-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070385-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:39:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/28 - Prune and shape the yew hedge at the Peace Maze in Castlewellan Forest Park - Retender",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070385-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070385-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:39:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council operates Castlewellan Forest Park.\nA key Visitor attraction within the park is the Peace Maze, constructed from 6000 yew trees at a total approximate length of 3.5km. The yew hedge requires annual pruning, shaping and weed removal. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake this task.\n2026 marks the 25th anniversary of the opening of the Peace Maze and a number of celebratory events are planned. It is therefore vital that the yew hedge is well presented and that weeds / invasives are removed / treated in a manner that offers long-term results.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070385-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:39:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/28 - Prune and shape the yew hedge at the Peace Maze in Castlewellan Forest Park - Retender",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070385-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070385-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:39:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council operates Castlewellan Forest Park.\nA key Visitor attraction within the park is the Peace Maze, constructed from 6000 yew trees at a total approximate length of 3.5km. The yew hedge requires annual pruning, shaping and weed removal. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake this task.\n2026 marks the 25th anniversary of the opening of the Peace Maze and a number of celebratory events are planned. It is therefore vital that the yew hedge is well presented and that weeds / invasives are removed / treated in a manner that offers long-term results.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}