Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (40%)
Cost — Cost (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the “Council”) is responsible for the operation and management of Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor, and is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to prepare, repair and re-paint the two tennis courts at the site. The tennis courts have a tarmacadam surface and have a combined area of approximately 1,300m2
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (40%)
Cost — Cost (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities (45212290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,599 | 4 median · 24 average (2,285 of 9,599 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,515 of 9,599 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,251 | 6 median · 67.4 average (304 of 1,251 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (345 of 1,251 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 110 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059929 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056080-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 09:57:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056080-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-26T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-22T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056080-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056080-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T10:57:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/21 - Preparation, repair and re-painting of the tennis courts at Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T10:57:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the “Council”) is responsible for the operation and management of Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor, and is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to prepare, repair and re-paint the two tennis courts at the site. The tennis courts have a tarmacadam surface and have a combined area of approximately 1,300m2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056080-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T10:57:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/21 - Preparation, repair and re-painting of the tennis courts at Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T10:57:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the “Council”) is responsible for the operation and management of Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor, and is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to prepare, repair and re-paint the two tennis courts at the site. The tennis courts have a tarmacadam surface and have a combined area of approximately 1,300m2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}