Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
See Process Documentation — See Process Documentation (50%)
See Process Documentation — See Process Documentation (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council has several vehicles, with an Iveco chassis, that require additional cab steps to be fitted to the vehicle for safety and convenience reasons. In addition to this there is also a requirement for the fitting of a fall restraint rails on a number of Beavertail type vehicles, for safety reasons. There are 26 vehicles that require either two or four additional cab steps to be fitted to existing vehicles. A list of the vehicles and the number of steps required plus the required fitting of a fall restraint rails is detailed in the process documentation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
See Process Documentation — See Process Documentation (50%)
See Process Documentation — See Process Documentation (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabrication work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fabrication work (45255400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,215 | 4 median · 24.7 average (2,109 of 9,215 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,318 of 9,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,198 | 6 median · 72 average (281 of 1,198 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (317 of 1,198 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 152 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 152 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059288 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053290-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 15:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053290-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-17T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-12T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | tender | 053290-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053290-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059288",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "See Process Documentation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Process Documentation"
},
{
"name": "See Process Documentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Process Documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/17 - Provision of Additional Steps and Fall Restraint Rails to Council Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has several vehicles, with an Iveco chassis, that require additional cab steps to be fitted to the vehicle for safety and convenience reasons. In addition to this there is also a requirement for the fitting of a fall restraint rails on a number of Beavertail type vehicles, for safety reasons.\nThere are 26 vehicles that require either two or four additional cab steps to be fitted to existing vehicles. A list of the vehicles and the number of steps required plus the required fitting of a fall restraint rails is detailed in the process documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053290-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059288",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "See Process Documentation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Process Documentation"
},
{
"name": "See Process Documentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Process Documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/17 - Provision of Additional Steps and Fall Restraint Rails to Council Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has several vehicles, with an Iveco chassis, that require additional cab steps to be fitted to the vehicle for safety and convenience reasons. In addition to this there is also a requirement for the fitting of a fall restraint rails on a number of Beavertail type vehicles, for safety reasons.\nThere are 26 vehicles that require either two or four additional cab steps to be fitted to existing vehicles. A list of the vehicles and the number of steps required plus the required fitting of a fall restraint rails is detailed in the process documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}