← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFP - YL45ARTS82025 - For Film & Streaming – Arts Projects

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Sept 2025
Value£48,000
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

TheBritishCouncilwillrequireaserviceproviderforfilmingandstreamingservicesformultipleevents.Detailsaresharedinclause7(specification)ofthisRFPdocument

Delivery location

PK, PK

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£48,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Sept 2025 to 9 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Quality — Pleasefillannex2-Supplierresponse (40%)
Methodology and Approach — Pleasefillannex2-Supplierresponse (20%)
Commercial — Pleasefillannex3-PricingApproachresponse (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,0733 median · 32.4 average (1,536 of 5,073 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,723 of 5,073 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: PK17Not published1 average (1 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4095.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 409 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05914c
Latest release ID052795-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 12:11:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052795-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-05T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025tender052795-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:11:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05914c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "YL45ARTS82025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 months with an option for extension to 12 months based on performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pleasefillannex2-Supplierresponse"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pleasefillannex2-Supplierresponse"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pleasefillannex3-PricingApproachresponse"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK",
            "country": "PK",
            "countryName": "Pakistan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFP - YL45ARTS82025 - For Film & Streaming – Arts Projects",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052795-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052795-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T13:11:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TheBritishCouncilwillrequireaserviceproviderforfilmingandstreamingservicesformultipleevents.Detailsaresharedinclause7(specification)ofthisRFPdocument",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Moiz  Khalid",
        "email": "Moiz.khalid@britishcouncil.org.pk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052795-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:11:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05914c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "YL45ARTS82025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 months with an option for extension to 12 months based on performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pleasefillannex2-Supplierresponse"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pleasefillannex2-Supplierresponse"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pleasefillannex3-PricingApproachresponse"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK",
            "country": "PK",
            "countryName": "Pakistan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFP - YL45ARTS82025 - For Film & Streaming – Arts Projects",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052795-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052795-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T13:11:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TheBritishCouncilwillrequireaserviceproviderforfilmingandstreamingservicesformultipleevents.Detailsaresharedinclause7(specification)ofthisRFPdocument",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Moiz  Khalid",
        "email": "Moiz.khalid@britishcouncil.org.pk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}