Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The British Council would like to request a proposal for the provision of transportation services across major city centres in South Africa including but not limited to Gauteng, Western Cape, KwaZulu- Natal, Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North West.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,271 | 12 median · 27.9 average (2,599 of 3,271 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2,618 of 3,271 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 11:06:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055636-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-30T18:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=30e3342a-d897-410b-93d3-c1654c49eb20 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | ZAR 100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | tender | 055636-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055636-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T12:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "ZAR",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical Evaluations (60%) & Financial Evaluation (40%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFP for Provision of Ground Transportation in South Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "ZAR",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T12:06:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council would like to request a proposal for the provision of transportation services\nacross major city centres in South Africa including but not limited to Gauteng, Western Cape, KwaZulu-\nNatal, Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North West.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T18:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=30e3342a-d897-410b-93d3-c1654c49eb20",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MEA Procurement Team",
"email": "menaprocurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055636-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T12:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "ZAR",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical Evaluations (60%) & Financial Evaluation (40%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFP for Provision of Ground Transportation in South Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "ZAR",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T12:06:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council would like to request a proposal for the provision of transportation services\nacross major city centres in South Africa including but not limited to Gauteng, Western Cape, KwaZulu-\nNatal, Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North West.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T18:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=30e3342a-d897-410b-93d3-c1654c49eb20",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MEA Procurement Team",
"email": "menaprocurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}