Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Annex 2 — Kindly fill attached annex 2 (50%)
Annex 3 — Kindly fill attached annex 3 (50%)
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
Mobile Phones for British Council Pakistan Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi
PK, PK
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Annex 2 — Kindly fill attached annex 2 (50%)
Annex 3 — Kindly fill attached annex 3 (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mobile telephones | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,968 | 3 median · 34.7 average (724 of 1,968 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (833 of 1,968 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: PK | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 70 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 70 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06557d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 05:21:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014079-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-04T06:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014079-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014079-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T05:21:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06557d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06557d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Annex 2 ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Kindly fill attached annex 2"
},
{
"name": "Annex 3",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Kindly fill attached annex 3"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PK",
"country": "PK",
"countryName": "Pakistan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFP for Mobile Phones HB17BSS112025",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T05:21:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mobile Phones for British Council Pakistan Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T06:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Qasim",
"email": "Mohammad.Qasim@britishcouncil.org.pk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014079-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T05:21:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06557d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06557d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Annex 2 ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Kindly fill attached annex 2"
},
{
"name": "Annex 3",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Kindly fill attached annex 3"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PK",
"country": "PK",
"countryName": "Pakistan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFP for Mobile Phones HB17BSS112025",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T05:21:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mobile Phones for British Council Pakistan Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T06:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Qasim",
"email": "Mohammad.Qasim@britishcouncil.org.pk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}