Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on test.tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
RFP for Exam Venues in Abu Dhabi in United Arab Emirates
AE, AE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel services, Hotel meeting and conference services, Other hotel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel services (55100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 856 | 4 median · 12.2 average (227 of 856 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (234 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: AE | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d7a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069956-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 09:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069956-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-25T00:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-05T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://test.tap.tcsapps.com/tap2homepageuat4/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £162,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | tender | 069956-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069956-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T09:58:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of extension for a period not exceeding 12 months following successful Readiness Audit"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award based on Quality 50 percent Pricing 40 percent Social Value 10 percent"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
{
"id": "55130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other hotel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFP for Exams Venues in Abu Dhabi",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069956-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069956-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T09:58:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RFP for Exam Venues in Abu Dhabi in United Arab Emirates",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://test.tap.tcsapps.com/tap2homepageuat4/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069956-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T09:58:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of extension for a period not exceeding 12 months following successful Readiness Audit"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award based on Quality 50 percent Pricing 40 percent Social Value 10 percent"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
{
"id": "55130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other hotel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFP for Exams Venues in Abu Dhabi",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069956-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069956-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T09:58:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RFP for Exam Venues in Abu Dhabi in United Arab Emirates",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://test.tap.tcsapps.com/tap2homepageuat4/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}