Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Since 2019, there have been significant changes in the technological landscape and to the priorities of the DfT. At the DfT, we are looking to procure a Supplier Risk Monitoring system that supports new and more efficient ways of working and further supports Supplier Monitoring between the DfT and stakeholders. The system will be managed centrally by a Systems Team with the ability to report centrally or by organisation level when required. As a minimum, the Supplier Risk Management System should be compliant with requirements as laid out within The Procurement Act 2023 with functions to support monitoring of supplier performance, risk, and compliance.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services furnished by business organisations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services furnished by business organisations (98111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,364 | 3 median · 68.8 average (777 of 2,364 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (839 of 2,364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 481 | 3.5 median · 37.5 average (150 of 481 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (162 of 481 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The DfT are looking for potential suppliers to provide details on their system via a Request for Information. The information gathered will inform the future route to market and final specification for the requirement. Based on the information recieved further market engagement activities may take place. Please email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk FAO: Alexander Ludlam to request a copy of the RFI pack for this requirement. | engagement | 13 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a18c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061195-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 09:35:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 061195-2025 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059463-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061195-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T10:35:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a18c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Provision of Supplier Risk Management System for the Department for Transport",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061195-2025",
"description": "Please be advised the email address in which suppliers are to register their interest and request an RFI pack has now changed. Also the deadline date has changed to the 13th October 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Since 2019, there have been significant changes in the technological landscape and to the priorities of the DfT. At the DfT, we are looking to procure a Supplier Risk Monitoring system that supports new and more efficient ways of working and further supports Supplier Monitoring between the DfT and stakeholders. The system will be managed centrally by a Systems Team with the ability to report centrally or by organisation level when required.\nAs a minimum, the Supplier Risk Management System should be compliant with requirements as laid out within The Procurement Act 2023 with functions to support monitoring of supplier performance, risk, and compliance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T10:35:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The DfT are looking for potential suppliers to provide details on their system via a Request for Information. The information gathered will inform the future route to market and final specification for the requirement. Based on the information recieved further market engagement activities may take place.\nPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk FAO: Alexander Ludlam to request a copy of the RFI pack for this requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061195-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T10:35:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a18c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Provision of Supplier Risk Management System for the Department for Transport",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061195-2025",
"description": "Please be advised the email address in which suppliers are to register their interest and request an RFI pack has now changed. Also the deadline date has changed to the 13th October 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Since 2019, there have been significant changes in the technological landscape and to the priorities of the DfT. At the DfT, we are looking to procure a Supplier Risk Monitoring system that supports new and more efficient ways of working and further supports Supplier Monitoring between the DfT and stakeholders. The system will be managed centrally by a Systems Team with the ability to report centrally or by organisation level when required.\nAs a minimum, the Supplier Risk Management System should be compliant with requirements as laid out within The Procurement Act 2023 with functions to support monitoring of supplier performance, risk, and compliance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T10:35:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The DfT are looking for potential suppliers to provide details on their system via a Request for Information. The information gathered will inform the future route to market and final specification for the requirement. Based on the information recieved further market engagement activities may take place.\nPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk FAO: Alexander Ludlam to request a copy of the RFI pack for this requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059463-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T19:45:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a18c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Provision of Supplier Risk Management System for the Department for Transport",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Since 2019, there have been significant changes in the technological landscape and to the priorities of the DfT. At the DfT, we are looking to procure a Supplier Risk Monitoring system that supports new and more efficient ways of working and further supports Supplier Monitoring between the DfT and stakeholders. The system will be managed centrally by a Systems Team with the ability to report centrally or by organisation level when required.\nAs a minimum, the Supplier Risk Management System should be compliant with requirements as laid out within The Procurement Act 2023 with functions to support monitoring of supplier performance, risk, and compliance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059463-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059463-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T19:45:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Since 2019, there have been significant changes in the technological landscape and to the priorities of the DfT. At the DfT, we are looking to procure a Supplier Risk Monitoring system that supports new and more efficient ways of working and further supports Supplier Monitoring between the DfT and stakeholders. The system will be managed centrally by a Systems Team with the ability to report centrally or by organisation level when required.\nAs a minimum, the Supplier Risk Management System should be compliant with requirements as laid out within The Procurement Act 2023 with functions to support monitoring of supplier performance, risk, and compliance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}