Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Yet To be confirmed
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Northern Ireland Water requires the information sought in this document to assess interest and capability of the market to support NI Water in procuring and processing (wet milling) magnetite to NIW’s required specifications. NI Water would also like to hear from suppliers who would be interested in visiting the current manufacturer, located in Norway, to better understand the current manufacturing process. These visits would be at the suppliers own cost and interested parties should note that there is no guarantee that this process will result in a procurement exercise.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Yet To be confirmed
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chemical products, Mining, basic metals and related products, Metal ores and alloys, Basic metals, Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Mining, basic metals and related products (14000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 155 | 4 median · 15 average (47 of 155 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (52 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a755 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061918-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 16:08:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061918-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061918-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061918-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T17:08:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a755",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potentially 3 years extensions available. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Yet To be confirmed",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Yet to be confirmed"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "14000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
},
{
"id": "14600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal ores and alloys"
},
{
"id": "14700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic metals"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI- Market interest and capability in procuring and processing (wet milling) magnetite Oct 25",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T17:08:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Northern Ireland Water requires the information sought in this document to assess interest and capability of the market to support NI Water in procuring and processing (wet milling) magnetite to NIW’s required specifications. \nNI Water would also like to hear from suppliers who would be interested in visiting the current manufacturer, located in Norway, to better understand the current manufacturing process.\nThese visits would be at the suppliers own cost and interested parties should note that there is no guarantee that this process will result in a procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061918-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T17:08:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a755",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potentially 3 years extensions available. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Yet To be confirmed",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Yet to be confirmed"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "14000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
},
{
"id": "14600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal ores and alloys"
},
{
"id": "14700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic metals"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI- Market interest and capability in procuring and processing (wet milling) magnetite Oct 25",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T17:08:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Northern Ireland Water requires the information sought in this document to assess interest and capability of the market to support NI Water in procuring and processing (wet milling) magnetite to NIW’s required specifications. \nNI Water would also like to hear from suppliers who would be interested in visiting the current manufacturer, located in Norway, to better understand the current manufacturing process.\nThese visits would be at the suppliers own cost and interested parties should note that there is no guarantee that this process will result in a procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}