← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

RFI - Insight Partnership Project

Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →

BuyerORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Preliminary market engagement for a Insight Partnership solution

Categories

Sales or marketing software package 48481000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sales or marketing software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales or marketing software package (48481000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,329 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,717 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for Information to identify market options and potential procurement routesengagement14 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a430
Latest release ID060569-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 14:09:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025planning060569-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:09:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
    "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Insight Partnership Project",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary market engagement for a Insight Partnership solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
      "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09121572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicki Walton ",
        "email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:09:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information to identify market options and potential procurement routes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060569-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:09:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
    "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Insight Partnership Project",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary market engagement for a Insight Partnership solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
      "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09121572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicki Walton ",
        "email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:09:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information to identify market options and potential procurement routes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}