Lot 1
No lot description published.
At Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN), we are seeking suppliers capable of working on Pole Mounted Reclosers (PMRs) and Pole Mounted Circuit Breakers (PMCBs) while the network remains energized. SSEN currently faces operational restrictions on Whip and Bourne PMCBs and PMRs, requiring network de-energization, which can impact customers. Our objective is to implement a system that will eliminate the need for planned Customer Interruptions (CI). The equipment affected by this restriction includes: - Whip and Bourne 11kV Pole Mounted Reclosers. Additionally, we need a solution that can safely remove Category A limbs on single or multiple trees without de-energizing the network, to minimize planned CIs and reduce Customer Minutes Lost (CML) resulting from vegetation-related faults. A significant portion of CIs are due to single limbs on impacting trees, which this solution should also address. Please refer to the opportunity listing on our Jaggaer e-procurement system for further information on the requirement and how to respond: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=423 The purpose of this market engagement is for the market to provide information only at this stage. This process of engagement is not a pre-qualification, tender nor a guarantee of any future tender opportunities. This process also does not guarantee any agreements, contracts or delivery of the required works. All contract dates and values on this notice are estimates only and subject to change (dependent on market and final requirements). Please note that SSEN may choose to use Achilles UVDB as the first stage of supplier selection for any procurement that follows this process of preliminary market engagement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ancillary works for electricity power lines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ancillary works for electricity power lines (45232200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,192 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 1,192 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to the opportunity listing on our Jaggaer e-procurement system for further information on the requirement and how to respond: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=423 | engagement | 7 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050207 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014796-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 06:43:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | planning | 014796-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014796-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T07:43:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050207",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for electricity power lines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI FW Services - Robotic Live Line Working - Multi Site 0425",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "At Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN), we are seeking suppliers capable of working on Pole Mounted Reclosers (PMRs) and Pole Mounted Circuit Breakers (PMCBs) while the network remains energized. SSEN currently faces operational restrictions on Whip and Bourne PMCBs and PMRs, requiring network de-energization, which can impact customers. Our objective is to implement a system that will eliminate the need for planned Customer Interruptions (CI). \nThe equipment affected by this restriction includes:\n- Whip and Bourne 11kV Pole Mounted Reclosers.\nAdditionally, we need a solution that can safely remove Category A limbs on single or multiple trees without de-energizing the network, to minimize planned CIs and reduce Customer Minutes Lost (CML) resulting from vegetation-related faults. A significant portion of CIs are due to single limbs on impacting trees, which this solution should also address.\nPlease refer to the opportunity listing on our Jaggaer e-procurement system for further information on the requirement and how to respond: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=423 \nThe purpose of this market engagement is for the market to provide information only at this stage. This process of engagement is not a pre-qualification, tender nor a guarantee of any future tender opportunities. This process also does not guarantee any agreements, contracts or delivery of the required works.\nAll contract dates and values on this notice are estimates only and subject to change (dependent on market and final requirements).\nPlease note that SSEN may choose to use Achilles UVDB as the first stage of supplier selection for any procurement that follows this process of preliminary market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nelson Bello",
"email": "Nelson.Bello@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T07:43:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the opportunity listing on our Jaggaer e-procurement system for further information on the requirement and how to respond: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=423"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014796-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T07:43:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050207",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for electricity power lines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI FW Services - Robotic Live Line Working - Multi Site 0425",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "At Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN), we are seeking suppliers capable of working on Pole Mounted Reclosers (PMRs) and Pole Mounted Circuit Breakers (PMCBs) while the network remains energized. SSEN currently faces operational restrictions on Whip and Bourne PMCBs and PMRs, requiring network de-energization, which can impact customers. Our objective is to implement a system that will eliminate the need for planned Customer Interruptions (CI). \nThe equipment affected by this restriction includes:\n- Whip and Bourne 11kV Pole Mounted Reclosers.\nAdditionally, we need a solution that can safely remove Category A limbs on single or multiple trees without de-energizing the network, to minimize planned CIs and reduce Customer Minutes Lost (CML) resulting from vegetation-related faults. A significant portion of CIs are due to single limbs on impacting trees, which this solution should also address.\nPlease refer to the opportunity listing on our Jaggaer e-procurement system for further information on the requirement and how to respond: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=423 \nThe purpose of this market engagement is for the market to provide information only at this stage. This process of engagement is not a pre-qualification, tender nor a guarantee of any future tender opportunities. This process also does not guarantee any agreements, contracts or delivery of the required works.\nAll contract dates and values on this notice are estimates only and subject to change (dependent on market and final requirements).\nPlease note that SSEN may choose to use Achilles UVDB as the first stage of supplier selection for any procurement that follows this process of preliminary market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nelson Bello",
"email": "Nelson.Bello@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T07:43:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the opportunity listing on our Jaggaer e-procurement system for further information on the requirement and how to respond: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=423"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}