← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RFI - Digital Engagement Platform

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →

BuyerH M Revenue & Customs
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain an insight from the market to inform our future requirements, for example - Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities, and to test our current requirements against what is available in the market. HMRC's Digital Engagement Platform (DEP) already supports millions of customers through the provision of customer support by developing and optimising Digital Assistants/Conversational User interface and webchat capability and we'll soon be trialling asynchronous messaging (both technically and operationally). As part of HMRC's 'Digital First' Strategy, we will continue to transform how we engage with our customers and grow this capability - enabling self-service and digital containment to reduce telephony demand.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain an insight from the market to inform our future requirements, for example - Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities, and to test our current requirements against what is available in the market. HMRC are currently reviewing our requirement for the future 'Platform as a Service' for provision of webchat, digital assistant/Conversational User Interface (CUI), asynchronous messaging and a supporting reporting and analytics capability from a 'cloud-based' solution. The department's vision is to provide an omni-channel, flexible approach to customer contact - providing customer service solutions that meet demand in a way that works both for customers and our contact centre model. Additional information: This PIN is not a call for competition. HMRC would like to invite potential suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement activity during the period week commencing 18th July 2022. If you are interested, please see section "VI.3. Additional information" and email matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk the information required that is noted in section VI.3 to be invited to the Request For Information and view the RFI document.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03529d
Latest release ID019445-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 14:13:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022planning019445-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019445-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:13:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03529d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59040",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1066565766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain an insight from the market to inform our future requirements, for example - Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities, and to test our current requirements against what is available in the market. \nHMRC are currently reviewing our requirement for the future 'Platform as a Service' for provision of webchat, digital assistant/Conversational User Interface (CUI), asynchronous messaging and a supporting reporting and analytics capability from a 'cloud-based' solution. \nThe department's vision is to provide an omni-channel, flexible approach to customer contact - providing customer service solutions that meet demand in a way that works both for customers and our contact centre model. Additional information: This PIN is not a call for competition. HMRC would like to invite potential suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement activity during the period week commencing 18th July 2022.\nIf you are interested, please see section \"VI.3. Additional information\" and email matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk the information required that is noted in section VI.3 to be invited to the Request For Information and view the RFI document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Digital Engagement Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain an insight from the market to inform our future requirements, for example - Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities, and to test our current requirements against what is available in the market. \nHMRC's Digital Engagement Platform (DEP) already supports millions of customers through the provision of customer support by developing and optimising Digital Assistants/Conversational User interface and webchat capability and we'll soon be trialling asynchronous messaging (both technically and operationally). As part of HMRC's 'Digital First' Strategy, we will continue to transform how we engage with our customers and grow this capability - enabling self-service and digital containment to reduce telephony demand.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59040",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe, 20 Lower Thames Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Customer Digital Engagement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Taylor",
        "email": "matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further details and registration for the pre-market engagement activity will be completed electronically though HMRC's SAP Ariba eSourcing tool. You will be required to advise your interest to matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk to be added to the Ariba event and complete a short questionnaire upon registration, via the Ariba system.\nSuppliers using HMRCs Ariba for the first time, will need to register at:\nhttp://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full\nAs part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email.\nOnce you have obtained your account ID (AN) number, please email matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk with the following information:\nThe contract title shown in Section II.1.1)\nYour organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019445-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019445-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:13:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03529d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59040",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1066565766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain an insight from the market to inform our future requirements, for example - Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities, and to test our current requirements against what is available in the market. \nHMRC are currently reviewing our requirement for the future 'Platform as a Service' for provision of webchat, digital assistant/Conversational User Interface (CUI), asynchronous messaging and a supporting reporting and analytics capability from a 'cloud-based' solution. \nThe department's vision is to provide an omni-channel, flexible approach to customer contact - providing customer service solutions that meet demand in a way that works both for customers and our contact centre model. Additional information: This PIN is not a call for competition. HMRC would like to invite potential suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement activity during the period week commencing 18th July 2022.\nIf you are interested, please see section \"VI.3. Additional information\" and email matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk the information required that is noted in section VI.3 to be invited to the Request For Information and view the RFI document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - Digital Engagement Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain an insight from the market to inform our future requirements, for example - Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities, and to test our current requirements against what is available in the market. \nHMRC's Digital Engagement Platform (DEP) already supports millions of customers through the provision of customer support by developing and optimising Digital Assistants/Conversational User interface and webchat capability and we'll soon be trialling asynchronous messaging (both technically and operationally). As part of HMRC's 'Digital First' Strategy, we will continue to transform how we engage with our customers and grow this capability - enabling self-service and digital containment to reduce telephony demand.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59040",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe, 20 Lower Thames Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Customer Digital Engagement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Taylor",
        "email": "matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further details and registration for the pre-market engagement activity will be completed electronically though HMRC's SAP Ariba eSourcing tool. You will be required to advise your interest to matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk to be added to the Ariba event and complete a short questionnaire upon registration, via the Ariba system.\nSuppliers using HMRCs Ariba for the first time, will need to register at:\nhttp://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full\nAs part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email.\nOnce you have obtained your account ID (AN) number, please email matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk with the following information:\nThe contract title shown in Section II.1.1)\nYour organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}