← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RFI - British Library AGV/AMR Solution

Buyer: British Library →

BuyerBritish Library
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£340,000
Published22 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The British Library is seeking information on available AGV/AMR solutions for future site development plans and to ensure that the procurement route selected and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Library automation equipment 30238000

Lot details

Lot 1

Currently, much of the collection movement around the site is manual, with staff using book trolleys and bespoke roll cages to move materials between departments. Many buildings are connected with link corridors but movement to unconnected buildings is by diesel van. Also an aging paternoster, dating from the 1970s, carries material between floors in the main 8 story office and storage building. This is end of life and will be removed during the renovation works The British Library is looking for a new solution that does not have extensive conveyors. Given the relatively low throughput, route lengths in excess of 50m, a high number of destinations and potential for changes in throughputs from an uncertain publishing future it is likely that an AGV / AMR solution will be more appropriate The British Library is seeking information on available technologies to inform the site development plans and to enable future procurement Additional information: When submitting information, all organisations should note that this is not currently a tender opportunity but is part of a market consultation exercise aiming to ensure that the procurement route selected and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Library automation equipment (30238000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)926 median · 6 average (1 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03614c
Latest release ID023215-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 22 2022 09:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£340,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2022planning023215-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023215-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-22T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Currently, much of the collection movement around the site is manual, with staff using book trolleys and bespoke roll cages to move materials between departments. Many buildings are connected with link corridors but movement to unconnected buildings is by diesel van. Also an aging paternoster, dating from the 1970s, carries material between floors in the main 8 story office and storage building. This is end of life and will be removed during the renovation works\nThe British Library is looking for a new solution that does not have extensive conveyors. Given the relatively low throughput, route lengths in excess of 50m, a high number of destinations and potential for changes in throughputs from an uncertain publishing future it is likely that an AGV / AMR solution will be more appropriate\nThe British Library is seeking information on available technologies to inform the site development plans and to enable future procurement Additional information: When submitting information, all organisations should note that this is not currently a tender opportunity but is part of a market consultation exercise aiming to ensure that the procurement route selected and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - British Library AGV/AMR Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 340000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking information on available AGV/AMR solutions for future site development plans and to ensure that the procurement route selected and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30238000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library automation equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Kemp",
        "email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546387"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Library-automation-equipment./23T65DY4RZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/23T65DY4RZ\n GO Reference: GO-2022822-PRO-20829138",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2022 · 023215-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "023215-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-22T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Currently, much of the collection movement around the site is manual, with staff using book trolleys and bespoke roll cages to move materials between departments. Many buildings are connected with link corridors but movement to unconnected buildings is by diesel van. Also an aging paternoster, dating from the 1970s, carries material between floors in the main 8 story office and storage building. This is end of life and will be removed during the renovation works\nThe British Library is looking for a new solution that does not have extensive conveyors. Given the relatively low throughput, route lengths in excess of 50m, a high number of destinations and potential for changes in throughputs from an uncertain publishing future it is likely that an AGV / AMR solution will be more appropriate\nThe British Library is seeking information on available technologies to inform the site development plans and to enable future procurement Additional information: When submitting information, all organisations should note that this is not currently a tender opportunity but is part of a market consultation exercise aiming to ensure that the procurement route selected and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - British Library AGV/AMR Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 340000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking information on available AGV/AMR solutions for future site development plans and to ensure that the procurement route selected and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30238000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library automation equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Kemp",
        "email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546387"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Library-automation-equipment./23T65DY4RZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/23T65DY4RZ\n GO Reference: GO-2022822-PRO-20829138",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}