← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reviewers for NDC Gateway 5 - Feb 26

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The supplier, QI Consulting, will provide three accredited external reviewers to deliver a Gateway 5 Review for the National Digital Channels Programme. Due to limited internal availability, these independent reviewers - trained and accredited by the Infrastructure and Projects Authority will conduct a remote assurance review in line with Health Gateway Team rules of engagement, culminating in a formal Gateway Assurance report with recommendations to the Programme’s Senior Responsible Owner. QI Consulting is the only provider with suitably qualified reviewers available within the required timescales and with relevant prior programme knowledge, making this service deliverable exclusively via a Single Tender Action under NHS Standard Terms and Conditions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Reviewers for NDC Gateway 5 - Feb 26

Statusactive
Value£17,820

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06595c
Latest release ID015718-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 14:18:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026award, contract015718-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T14:18:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06595c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175039",
          "name": "Qi Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C425681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reviewers for NDC Gateway 5 - Feb 26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier, QI Consulting, will provide three accredited external reviewers to deliver a Gateway 5 Review for the National Digital Channels Programme. Due to limited internal availability, these independent reviewers - trained and accredited by the Infrastructure and Projects Authority will conduct a remote assurance review in line with Health Gateway Team rules of engagement, culminating in a formal Gateway Assurance report with recommendations to the Programme’s Senior Responsible Owner. QI Consulting is the only provider with suitably qualified reviewers available within the required timescales and with relevant prior programme knowledge, making this service deliverable exclusively via a Single Tender Action under NHS Standard Terms and Conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175039",
      "name": "Qi Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG7 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "180 Hyde End Road, Spencers Wood, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicemanager@qi-consulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Reviewers for NDC Gateway 5 - Feb 26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17820,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21384
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:18:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015718-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T14:18:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06595c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175039",
          "name": "Qi Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C425681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reviewers for NDC Gateway 5 - Feb 26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier, QI Consulting, will provide three accredited external reviewers to deliver a Gateway 5 Review for the National Digital Channels Programme. Due to limited internal availability, these independent reviewers - trained and accredited by the Infrastructure and Projects Authority will conduct a remote assurance review in line with Health Gateway Team rules of engagement, culminating in a formal Gateway Assurance report with recommendations to the Programme’s Senior Responsible Owner. QI Consulting is the only provider with suitably qualified reviewers available within the required timescales and with relevant prior programme knowledge, making this service deliverable exclusively via a Single Tender Action under NHS Standard Terms and Conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175039",
      "name": "Qi Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG7 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "180 Hyde End Road, Spencers Wood, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicemanager@qi-consulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Reviewers for NDC Gateway 5 - Feb 26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17820,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21384
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:18:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}