← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Review of analytical methods for cell cultivated products

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Tenders are invited to carry out a review of laboratory testing methods which should: 1. Build on previously published research and complement the work and learning of the FSA on CCPs. 2. Identify and evaluate potential analytical methods for the detection, identification and quantification of CCPs. - Consider the traceability of current and emerging CCPs, and differentiation from other proteins using analytical methods e.g. genomic or proteomic approaches - Consider emerging analytical methods and technologies - Consider the requirements for associated tools e.g. databases, reference materials 3. Identify knowledge gaps and discuss limitations and challenges relating to the analytical methods identified, including practicality and cost. 4. Offer recommendations on analytical methods to inform the evidence base.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Review of analytical methods for cell cultivated products

Statusactive
Value£40,427

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0567ba
Latest release ID070540-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 15:36:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025award, contract070540-2025
29 Jul 2025tender043724-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:36:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02991879",
          "name": "LGC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C378286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review of analytical methods for cell cultivated products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited to carry out a review of laboratory testing methods which should: \n1. Build on previously published research and complement the work and learning of the FSA on CCPs.\n2. Identify and evaluate potential analytical methods for the detection, identification and quantification of CCPs.  \n- Consider the traceability of current and emerging CCPs, and differentiation from other proteins using analytical methods e.g. genomic or proteomic approaches \n- Consider emerging analytical methods and technologies \n- Consider the requirements for associated tools e.g. databases, reference materials \n3. Identify knowledge gaps and discuss limitations and challenges relating to the analytical methods identified, including practicality and cost. \n4. Offer recommendations on analytical methods to inform the evidence base.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02991879",
      "name": "LGC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre, 10 Priestley Road, Guildford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02991879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lgcgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Review of analytical methods for cell cultivated products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40427.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48512.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070540-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070540-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:36:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070540-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:36:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02991879",
          "name": "LGC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C378286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review of analytical methods for cell cultivated products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited to carry out a review of laboratory testing methods which should: \n1. Build on previously published research and complement the work and learning of the FSA on CCPs.\n2. Identify and evaluate potential analytical methods for the detection, identification and quantification of CCPs.  \n- Consider the traceability of current and emerging CCPs, and differentiation from other proteins using analytical methods e.g. genomic or proteomic approaches \n- Consider emerging analytical methods and technologies \n- Consider the requirements for associated tools e.g. databases, reference materials \n3. Identify knowledge gaps and discuss limitations and challenges relating to the analytical methods identified, including practicality and cost. \n4. Offer recommendations on analytical methods to inform the evidence base.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02991879",
      "name": "LGC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre, 10 Priestley Road, Guildford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02991879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lgcgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Review of analytical methods for cell cultivated products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40427.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48512.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070540-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070540-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:36:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2025 · 043724-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T10:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 3 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Technical criteria - 80%\nCommercial criteria 20%\nFull details in the tender specification"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See PSQ in Atamis"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review of analytical methods for cell cultivated products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043724-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043724-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T10:26:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited to carry out a review of laboratory testing methods which should: \n1. Build on previously published research and complement the work and learning of the FSA on CCPs.\n2. Identify and evaluate potential analytical methods for the detection, identification and quantification of CCPs.  \n- Consider the traceability of current and emerging CCPs, and differentiation from other proteins using analytical methods e.g. genomic or proteomic approaches \n- Consider emerging analytical methods and technologies \n- Consider the requirements for associated tools e.g. databases, reference materials \n3. Identify knowledge gaps and discuss limitations and challenges relating to the analytical methods identified, including practicality and cost. \n4. Offer recommendations on analytical methods to inform the evidence base.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}