Lot 1
Revenues and Benefits Software.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Software Solution
UKH12
Revenues and Benefits Software.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,390 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,489 of 4,390 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,727 of 4,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 15 | 4 median · 4.8 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065282-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 14:35:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065282-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065282-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T15:35:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC430052",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065282-2025-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Revenues and Benefits Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenues and Benefits Software System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded via the Direct Award route through CCS Framework RM6259 under PCR2015 Regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC430052",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cambridge.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC430052",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Bail",
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, iMex Centre, 575-599 Maxteed Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "968498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163842",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "CB2 3QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065282-2025-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 986245,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065282-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via RM6259 (VAS)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065282-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T15:35:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC430052",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065282-2025-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Revenues and Benefits Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenues and Benefits Software System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded via the Direct Award route through CCS Framework RM6259 under PCR2015 Regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC430052",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cambridge.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC430052",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Bail",
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, iMex Centre, 575-599 Maxteed Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "968498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163842",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "CB2 3QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridge City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065282-2025-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 986245,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065282-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via RM6259 (VAS)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}