Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Commercial — 40%
View official notice ↗Official source
TfW is seeking to establish a stable, medium‑term managed service that integrates both revenue protection back‑office operations and a technology platform supporting the full penalty fare lifecycle.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Commercial — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 366 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 366 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 14:49:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065729-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via the TfW Atamis Procurement Portal (https://tfw.my.site.com/s/Welcome) using code: C0207.Once you have registered, you will find the home screen with various access links. To view and register onto any Transport for Wales tender opportunities, click on the ‘Find Opportunities’ section on the home page. Once you have registered for the tenders you are interested in, return to the home page where you’ll find the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ button. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,220,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065729-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065729-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0943.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1464000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extensions: 1 year + 1 year"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extensions: 1 year + 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 60%\nCommercial - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Protection Back Office",
"value": {
"amount": 1220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1464000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:49:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single Stage option for interviews"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TfW is seeking to establish a stable, medium‑term managed service that integrates both revenue protection back‑office operations and a technology platform supporting the full penalty fare lifecycle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the TfW Atamis Procurement Portal (https://tfw.my.site.com/s/Welcome) using code: C0207.Once you have registered, you will find the home screen with various access links. To view and register onto any Transport for Wales tender opportunities, click on the ‘Find Opportunities’ section on the home page. Once you have registered for the tenders you are interested in, return to the home page where you’ll find the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ button.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065729-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0943.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1464000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extensions: 1 year + 1 year"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extensions: 1 year + 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 60%\nCommercial - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Protection Back Office",
"value": {
"amount": 1220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1464000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:49:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single Stage option for interviews"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TfW is seeking to establish a stable, medium‑term managed service that integrates both revenue protection back‑office operations and a technology platform supporting the full penalty fare lifecycle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the TfW Atamis Procurement Portal (https://tfw.my.site.com/s/Welcome) using code: C0207.Once you have registered, you will find the home screen with various access links. To view and register onto any Transport for Wales tender opportunities, click on the ‘Find Opportunities’ section on the home page. Once you have registered for the tenders you are interested in, return to the home page where you’ll find the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ button.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0943.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Protection Back Office System",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision to TFWRL of a Revenue Protection Back Office System.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Probert",
"email": "SupplyChain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:26:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}