← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Revenue Management System

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities) →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

ScotRail tendered for a SaaS Revenue Management System to manage purchase fares. The system will require a forecast capability and access large data pools in order to provide price points so that ScotRail can accurately control the types of tickets available on each service.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Data analysis services 72316000Data-processing services 72310000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail have a requirement for a Revenue Management System to manage advanced purchase fares in order to balance supply with demand on each service and also securing maximum levels of revenue. The system will require a forecast capability and access large data pools in order to provide price points so that ScotRail can accurately control the types of tickets available on each service. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here: https://scotrail.wax-ive.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx You should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Business Requirements — 52
System Integration — 12
Project Implementation — 4
Service Levels — 4
Challenges — 8
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data analysis services, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036970-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042614
Latest release ID036970-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 13:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023award, contract036970-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036970-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T13:36:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042614",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59520",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191567-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700941"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036970-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100790",
          "name": "ExPretio Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail have a requirement for a Revenue Management System to manage advanced purchase fares in order to balance supply with demand on each service and also securing maximum levels of revenue. The system will require a forecast capability and access large data pools in order to provide price points so that ScotRail can accurately control the types of tickets available on each service. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline.\nThe system can be accessed here:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-ive.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nYou should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Business Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "52"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenue Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail tendered for a SaaS Revenue Management System to manage purchase fares. The system will require a forecast capability and access large data pools in order to provide price points so that ScotRail can accurately control the types of tickets available on each service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59520",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fergus Martin",
        "email": "fergus.martin@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100790",
      "name": "ExPretio Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "Montreal",
        "postalCode": "H2W 1Z5",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "4446 St Laurent Blvd, Suite 700"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ExPretio Technologies"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52898",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036970-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036970-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ScotRail Trains Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Scottish Rail Holdings Limited “SRH” (Company Number SC548826), which itself is wholly owned by the Scottish Ministers. SRT has been established to fulfil the Scottish Ministers’ obligation, under Section 30 of the Railways Act 1993 (as amended), to maintain the provision of rail services for the carriage of passengers. The use of this software could be extended to SRH or its other subsidiaries in the future.\n(SC Ref:753437)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036970-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036970-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T13:36:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042614",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59520",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191567-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700941"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036970-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100790",
          "name": "ExPretio Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail have a requirement for a Revenue Management System to manage advanced purchase fares in order to balance supply with demand on each service and also securing maximum levels of revenue. The system will require a forecast capability and access large data pools in order to provide price points so that ScotRail can accurately control the types of tickets available on each service. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline.\nThe system can be accessed here:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-ive.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nYou should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Business Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "52"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenue Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail tendered for a SaaS Revenue Management System to manage purchase fares. The system will require a forecast capability and access large data pools in order to provide price points so that ScotRail can accurately control the types of tickets available on each service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59520",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited (Utilities)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fergus Martin",
        "email": "fergus.martin@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100790",
      "name": "ExPretio Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "Montreal",
        "postalCode": "H2W 1Z5",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "4446 St Laurent Blvd, Suite 700"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ExPretio Technologies"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52898",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036970-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036970-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ScotRail Trains Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Scottish Rail Holdings Limited “SRH” (Company Number SC548826), which itself is wholly owned by the Scottish Ministers. SRT has been established to fulfil the Scottish Ministers’ obligation, under Section 30 of the Railways Act 1993 (as amended), to maintain the provision of rail services for the carriage of passengers. The use of this software could be extended to SRH or its other subsidiaries in the future.\n(SC Ref:753437)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}