Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
There is currently no Return to Practice (RTP) Midwifery programme available in the East Midlands, creating a significant barrier for qualified midwives who want to return to the profession but are unable to travel long distances or relocate. To address this gap, a new RTP Midwifery programme is being developed to provide a local, accessible route back into practice. Lincoln University will lead the development and delivery of the programme, supported by NHS England, which is funding a part-time Band 6 project lead to oversee its design. The course will include local clinical placements, enabling returning midwives to complete the 450 practice hours required by the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) within nearby NHS Trusts. This initiative responds to clear regional demand and supports broader efforts to strengthen and grow the midwifery workforce.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045210-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 12:10:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045210-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T13:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156639",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C379235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Return to Midwifery programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is currently no Return to Practice (RTP) Midwifery programme available in the East Midlands, creating a significant barrier for qualified midwives who want to return to the profession but are unable to travel long distances or relocate.\nTo address this gap, a new RTP Midwifery programme is being developed to provide a local, accessible route back into practice. Lincoln University will lead the development and delivery of the programme, supported by NHS England, which is funding a part-time Band 6 project lead to oversee its design.\nThe course will include local clinical placements, enabling returning midwives to complete the 450 practice hours required by the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) within nearby NHS Trusts. This initiative responds to clear regional demand and supports broader efforts to strengthen and grow the midwifery workforce.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE Commercial Enquiries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156639",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool. Lincoln"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bonarinde@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Return to Midwifery Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 10500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045210-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T13:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156639",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C379235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Return to Midwifery programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is currently no Return to Practice (RTP) Midwifery programme available in the East Midlands, creating a significant barrier for qualified midwives who want to return to the profession but are unable to travel long distances or relocate.\nTo address this gap, a new RTP Midwifery programme is being developed to provide a local, accessible route back into practice. Lincoln University will lead the development and delivery of the programme, supported by NHS England, which is funding a part-time Band 6 project lead to oversee its design.\nThe course will include local clinical placements, enabling returning midwives to complete the 450 practice hours required by the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) within nearby NHS Trusts. This initiative responds to clear regional demand and supports broader efforts to strengthen and grow the midwifery workforce.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE Commercial Enquiries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156639",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool. Lincoln"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bonarinde@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Return to Midwifery Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 10500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}