Lot 1
CITB are looking to Direct Award research to: - Assess current retrofit skills landscape. - Estimate the future market demand for retrofit. - Identify long term retrofit skills solutions.
CITB are looking to Direct Award research to: - Assess current retrofit skills landscape. - Estimate the future market demand for retrofit. - Identify long term retrofit skills solutions.
UK
CITB are looking to Direct Award research to: - Assess current retrofit skills landscape. - Estimate the future market demand for retrofit. - Identify long term retrofit skills solutions.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0470e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018798-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 18 2024 15:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018798-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018798-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T16:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35856",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018798-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116454",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "869498601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CITB are looking to Direct Award research to: - Assess current retrofit skills landscape. - Estimate the future market demand for retrofit. - Identify long term retrofit skills solutions."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retrofit research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CITB are looking to Direct Award research to: - Assess current retrofit skills landscape. - Estimate the future market demand for retrofit. - Identify long term retrofit skills solutions.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CITB are intending to Direct Award a research project for retrofit for 9 months. Nottingham Trent University has specific expertise in retrofit research having established a new Centre for Sustainable Construction & Retrofit. The centre has been set up to enable the transition to net zero within the built environment sector with established expertise, stakeholder networks and existing research to support this project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35856",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citb.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Moore",
"email": "angela.moore@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7843629076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116454",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05281459",
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018798-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018798-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=869502026\n GO Reference: GO-2024618-PRO-26637776",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018798-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T16:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35856",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018798-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116454",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "869498601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CITB are looking to Direct Award research to: - Assess current retrofit skills landscape. - Estimate the future market demand for retrofit. - Identify long term retrofit skills solutions."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retrofit research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CITB are looking to Direct Award research to: - Assess current retrofit skills landscape. - Estimate the future market demand for retrofit. - Identify long term retrofit skills solutions.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CITB are intending to Direct Award a research project for retrofit for 9 months. Nottingham Trent University has specific expertise in retrofit research having established a new Centre for Sustainable Construction & Retrofit. The centre has been set up to enable the transition to net zero within the built environment sector with established expertise, stakeholder networks and existing research to support this project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35856",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citb.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Moore",
"email": "angela.moore@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7843629076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116454",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05281459",
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018798-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018798-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=869502026\n GO Reference: GO-2024618-PRO-26637776",
"initiationType": "tender"
}