← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Retrofit Consultancy

Buyer: LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerLIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£700,000
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

LiveWest are looking to purchase a retrofit consultant to support us in delivering our retrofit works to our homes. This consultancy tender will cover all elements of PAS processes and looking for a 4 years with possibility to extend. As well as supporting LiveWest in other funding streams in design and feasibility. • Market Engagement Event - Sep 29th from 10am - 12pm at our office at 3 Filers Way, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS24 7JP, United Kingdom. Link to form -https://forms.office.com/e/fEAVFjaAG9 • Tender launch: November 2025 (Target 3rd November) • Mid January - Moderation • Contract award: February 2026 • New contract commencement: 1 April 2026 • Contract Period - 4 Years with possibility to extend

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Building-fabric consultancy services 71315100Building consultancy services 71315200Building services consultancy services 71315210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Building-fabric consultancy services, Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0743 median · 29.7 average (1,164 of 4,074 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,281 of 4,074 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2742 median · 60.2 average (71 of 274 with a bid count)6.1 average (77 of 274 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2975 median · 6.5 average (11 of 297 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
• Market Engagement Event - Sep 29th from 10am - 12pm at our office at 3 Filers Way, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS24 7JP, United Kingdom. Link to form -https://forms.office.com/e/fEAVFjaAG9 • Tender launch: November 2025 (Target 3rd November) • Mid January - Moderation • Contract award: February 2026 • New contract commencement: 1 April 2026 • Contract Period - 4 Years with possibility to extendengagement1 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058927
Latest release ID049227-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 14:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025planning049227-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:30:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
    "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retrofit Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LiveWest are looking to purchase a retrofit consultant to support us in delivering our retrofit works to our homes. \nThis consultancy tender will cover all elements of PAS processes and looking for a 4 years with possibility to extend.  \nAs well as supporting LiveWest in other funding streams in design and feasibility. \n•\tMarket Engagement Event - Sep 29th from 10am - 12pm at our office at 3 Filers Way, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS24 7JP, United Kingdom. Link to form -https://forms.office.com/e/fEAVFjaAG9\n•\tTender launch: November 2025 (Target 3rd November)  \n•\tMid January - Moderation \n•\tContract award: February 2026 \n•\tNew contract commencement: 1 April 2026 \n•\tContract Period - 4 Years with possibility to extend",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
      "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skypark, 1 Wellington Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007724",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Blackmore",
        "email": "phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRN-5716-MJRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049227-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049227-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:30:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "•\tMarket Engagement Event - Sep 29th from 10am - 12pm at our office at 3 Filers Way, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS24 7JP, United Kingdom. Link to form -https://forms.office.com/e/fEAVFjaAG9\n•\tTender launch: November 2025 (Target 3rd November)  \n•\tMid January - Moderation \n•\tContract award: February 2026 \n•\tNew contract commencement: 1 April 2026 \n•\tContract Period - 4 Years with possibility to extend"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049227-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:30:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
    "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retrofit Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LiveWest are looking to purchase a retrofit consultant to support us in delivering our retrofit works to our homes. \nThis consultancy tender will cover all elements of PAS processes and looking for a 4 years with possibility to extend.  \nAs well as supporting LiveWest in other funding streams in design and feasibility. \n•\tMarket Engagement Event - Sep 29th from 10am - 12pm at our office at 3 Filers Way, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS24 7JP, United Kingdom. Link to form -https://forms.office.com/e/fEAVFjaAG9\n•\tTender launch: November 2025 (Target 3rd November)  \n•\tMid January - Moderation \n•\tContract award: February 2026 \n•\tNew contract commencement: 1 April 2026 \n•\tContract Period - 4 Years with possibility to extend",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
      "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skypark, 1 Wellington Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007724",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Blackmore",
        "email": "phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRN-5716-MJRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049227-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049227-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:30:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "•\tMarket Engagement Event - Sep 29th from 10am - 12pm at our office at 3 Filers Way, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS24 7JP, United Kingdom. Link to form -https://forms.office.com/e/fEAVFjaAG9\n•\tTender launch: November 2025 (Target 3rd November)  \n•\tMid January - Moderation \n•\tContract award: February 2026 \n•\tNew contract commencement: 1 April 2026 \n•\tContract Period - 4 Years with possibility to extend"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}