← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Retirement Saving Research Consortium

Buyer: The Pensions Regulator →

BuyerThe Pensions Regulator
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

he research undertaken by the Consortium seeks to understand the challenges people face when saving for retirement and how policy and economic conditions influence outcomes. The 2026–28 research agenda aims to strengthen understanding of key pension policy issues across the public, private and third sectors, and to improve the quality of public debate. As part of this agenda four research strands will be delivered covering: How much do employers contribute to Defined Contribution pensions How are people accessing private pensions in the run up to the state pension age? The dynamics of health and private pension decisions after the age of 50 Self-employment and retirement decisions Project outputs will include a public report for each of the four strands, alongside an online or in person launch event per strand.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£35,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06808e
Latest release ID033064-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 08:34:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026award, contract033064-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T09:34:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06808e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
    "name": "The Pensions Regulator"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCLN-8377-ZPPT",
          "name": "Pensions Policy Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retirement Saving Research Consortium",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he research undertaken by the Consortium seeks to understand the challenges people face when saving for retirement and how policy and economic conditions influence outcomes. The 2026–28 research agenda aims to strengthen understanding of key pension policy issues across the public, private and third sectors, and to improve the quality of public debate.  \nAs part of this agenda four research strands will be delivered covering: \nHow much do employers contribute to Defined Contribution pensions \nHow are people accessing private pensions in the run up to the state pension age? \nThe dynamics of health and private pension decisions after the age of 50 \nSelf-employment and retirement decisions \nProject outputs will include a public report for each of the four strands, alongside an online or in person launch event per strand.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
      "name": "The Pensions Regulator",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Telecom House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLN-8377-ZPPT",
      "name": "Pensions Policy Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLN-8377-ZPPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hughes@ifs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033064-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033064-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T09:34:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033064-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T09:34:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06808e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
    "name": "The Pensions Regulator"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCLN-8377-ZPPT",
          "name": "Pensions Policy Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retirement Saving Research Consortium",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he research undertaken by the Consortium seeks to understand the challenges people face when saving for retirement and how policy and economic conditions influence outcomes. The 2026–28 research agenda aims to strengthen understanding of key pension policy issues across the public, private and third sectors, and to improve the quality of public debate.  \nAs part of this agenda four research strands will be delivered covering: \nHow much do employers contribute to Defined Contribution pensions \nHow are people accessing private pensions in the run up to the state pension age? \nThe dynamics of health and private pension decisions after the age of 50 \nSelf-employment and retirement decisions \nProject outputs will include a public report for each of the four strands, alongside an online or in person launch event per strand.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
      "name": "The Pensions Regulator",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Telecom House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLN-8377-ZPPT",
      "name": "Pensions Policy Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLN-8377-ZPPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hughes@ifs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033064-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033064-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T09:34:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}