Retail Outlets Dynamic Purchasing System
What is being bought
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Leases for the purposes of providing Retail Outlets as described in the document “DPS04 Dynamic Purchasing System Outline Specification.” Contracts for the acquisition or rental, by whatever financial means, of land, existing buildings or other immovable property, or which concern interests in or rights over any of them are excluded from the Public Contracts Regulations. In order to provide a consistent, straightforward and familiar process for Public Sector organisations, this Dynamic Purchasing System will voluntarily follow the set-up processes and structure of a DPS as set out in regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations but is not bound by those Regulations.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property renting or leasing services (70220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d84e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017690-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 21 2023 14:23:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 017690-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017690-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-21T15:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:313204-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DPS04/RO/19/CM",
"title": "Retail Outlets Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration 60 months"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration 48 months"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Leases for the purposes of providing Retail Outlets as described in the document “DPS04 Dynamic Purchasing System Outline Specification.”\nContracts for the acquisition or rental, by whatever financial means, of land, existing buildings or other immovable property, or which concern interests in or rights over any of them are excluded from the Public Contracts Regulations. In order to provide a consistent, straightforward and familiar process for Public Sector organisations, this Dynamic Purchasing System will voluntarily follow the set-up processes and structure of a DPS as set out in regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations but is not bound by those Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2023 · 017690-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017690-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-21T15:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:313204-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DPS04/RO/19/CM",
"title": "Retail Outlets Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration 60 months"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration 48 months"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Leases for the purposes of providing Retail Outlets as described in the document “DPS04 Dynamic Purchasing System Outline Specification.”\nContracts for the acquisition or rental, by whatever financial means, of land, existing buildings or other immovable property, or which concern interests in or rights over any of them are excluded from the Public Contracts Regulations. In order to provide a consistent, straightforward and familiar process for Public Sector organisations, this Dynamic Purchasing System will voluntarily follow the set-up processes and structure of a DPS as set out in regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations but is not bound by those Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}