← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Retail EPOS Data

Buyer: Sea Fish Industry Authority →

Participate on seafish.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerSea Fish Industry Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jul 2021
Value£135,000
Published30 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Over half of the volume of sales of seafood in the UK is sold through retailers and it is vital that Seafish have a detailed understanding of the dynamics in this marketplace. This insight is core to our information delivery. Data on the retail market influences strategic planning and operational decisions for Seafish, our levy payers and wider stakeholders. We are seeking to appoint a single provider of both Epos and panel data, along with information and intelligence on the UK retail seafood market, including demographics, switching and promotions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package 48480000

Lot details

Lot 1

Data requirements The tender specification is outlined below: • UK coverage (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland) • Full Epos coverage including Marks and Spencer and Iceland, discounters • Database flexibility and open to coding changes by Seafish as required; • Chilled pre-pack; chilled loose; frozen; ambient seafood. • Species (defined list 50+); including cod, haddock, tuna, warm water prawns and salmon • Product type (coated, natural, added value etc.) as defined; • Sub sectors (battered, breaded, fingers etc.) as defined • Multiple grocer vs. independent mongers • Measures: o Value sales o Volume sales o Unit sales o Penetration; o Frequency; o Trip spend; o Loyalty; o Standard consumer demographics o Any additional measures you can supply showing additional costs • Retailer share of trade detailing individual multiples • 8 standardized reports by key species (as defined); delivered monthly • 4 quarterly reports detailing switching, promotions and demographics • Reporting in PowerPoint (or pdf) in a format that can be readily disseminated and understood by industry • Bi-annual State of the nation/ seafood trends and opportunities presentations to seafood industry stakeholders • Easy to interrogate database with training for 3 people and maximum of 3 software licenses • Contextual data to include but not limited to o Quarterly data on sales of other proteins; o Retailer share of trade of other proteins o Key category performance o Changing consumer attitudes and preferences The provider must allow sharing of reports and data with seafood businesses of all sizes; and provide a seamless transition and continuity of data (less than 10% variance) and at least 3 years back data.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package (48480000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3483 median · 3 average (1 of 348 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 348 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c1f7
Latest release ID014979-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 30 2021 15:15:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-30
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-31T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.seafish.org/document/?id=9540F8CE-4C71-4C06-93F7-165F1553F286
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£135,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2021tender014979-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014979-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-30T16:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c1f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21106",
    "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2021-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Following each successful annual partnership we plan to continue the partnership for an additional 12 months with a new contract,  without tendering again until dictated for by the Seafish Corporate Plan."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following each successful annual partnership we plan to continue the partnership for an additional 12 months with a new contract,  without tendering again until dictated for by the Seafish Corporate Plan."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Data requirements\nThe tender specification is outlined below: \n•\tUK coverage (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland)\n•\tFull Epos coverage including Marks and Spencer and Iceland, discounters\n•\tDatabase flexibility and open to coding changes by Seafish as required;\n•\tChilled pre-pack; chilled loose; frozen; ambient seafood.\n•\tSpecies (defined list 50+); including cod, haddock, tuna, warm water prawns and salmon\n•\tProduct type (coated, natural, added value etc.) as defined;\n•\tSub sectors (battered, breaded, fingers etc.) as defined\n•\tMultiple grocer vs. independent mongers\n•\tMeasures:\no\tValue sales\no\tVolume sales\no\tUnit sales\no\tPenetration;\no\tFrequency;\no\tTrip spend;\no\tLoyalty;\no\tStandard consumer demographics\no\tAny additional measures you can supply showing additional costs\n•\tRetailer share of trade detailing individual multiples \n•\t8 standardized reports by key species (as defined); delivered monthly\n•\t4 quarterly reports detailing switching, promotions and demographics\n•\tReporting in PowerPoint (or pdf) in a format that can be readily disseminated and understood by industry\n•\tBi-annual  State of the nation/ seafood trends and opportunities presentations to seafood industry stakeholders\n•\tEasy to interrogate database with training for 3 people and maximum of 3 software licenses\n•\tContextual data to include but not limited to\no\tQuarterly data on sales of other proteins; \no\tRetailer share of trade of other proteins\no\tKey category performance\no\tChanging consumer attitudes and preferences\nThe provider must allow sharing of reports and data with seafood businesses of all sizes; and provide a seamless transition and continuity of data (less than 10% variance) and at least 3 years back data.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail EPOS Data",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Over half of the volume of sales of seafood in the UK is sold through retailers and it is vital that Seafish have a detailed understanding of the dynamics in this marketplace. This insight is core to our information delivery. Data on the retail market influences strategic planning and operational decisions for Seafish, our levy payers and wider stakeholders.\nWe are seeking to appoint a single provider of both Epos and panel data, along with information and intelligence on the UK retail seafood market, including demographics, switching and promotions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-30"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48480000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.seafish.org/document/?id=9540F8CE-4C71-4C06-93F7-165F1553F286",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21106",
      "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Logie Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafish.org/about-us/working-with-us/invitations-to-tender-for-projects-and-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Industry Support"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.seafish.org/about-us/working-with-us/invitations-to-tender-for-projects-and-services/",
        "name": "Richard Watson",
        "email": "richard.watson@seafish.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472252331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21107",
      "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2021 · 014979-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014979-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-30T16:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c1f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21106",
    "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2021-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Following each successful annual partnership we plan to continue the partnership for an additional 12 months with a new contract,  without tendering again until dictated for by the Seafish Corporate Plan."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following each successful annual partnership we plan to continue the partnership for an additional 12 months with a new contract,  without tendering again until dictated for by the Seafish Corporate Plan."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Data requirements\nThe tender specification is outlined below: \n•\tUK coverage (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland)\n•\tFull Epos coverage including Marks and Spencer and Iceland, discounters\n•\tDatabase flexibility and open to coding changes by Seafish as required;\n•\tChilled pre-pack; chilled loose; frozen; ambient seafood.\n•\tSpecies (defined list 50+); including cod, haddock, tuna, warm water prawns and salmon\n•\tProduct type (coated, natural, added value etc.) as defined;\n•\tSub sectors (battered, breaded, fingers etc.) as defined\n•\tMultiple grocer vs. independent mongers\n•\tMeasures:\no\tValue sales\no\tVolume sales\no\tUnit sales\no\tPenetration;\no\tFrequency;\no\tTrip spend;\no\tLoyalty;\no\tStandard consumer demographics\no\tAny additional measures you can supply showing additional costs\n•\tRetailer share of trade detailing individual multiples \n•\t8 standardized reports by key species (as defined); delivered monthly\n•\t4 quarterly reports detailing switching, promotions and demographics\n•\tReporting in PowerPoint (or pdf) in a format that can be readily disseminated and understood by industry\n•\tBi-annual  State of the nation/ seafood trends and opportunities presentations to seafood industry stakeholders\n•\tEasy to interrogate database with training for 3 people and maximum of 3 software licenses\n•\tContextual data to include but not limited to\no\tQuarterly data on sales of other proteins; \no\tRetailer share of trade of other proteins\no\tKey category performance\no\tChanging consumer attitudes and preferences\nThe provider must allow sharing of reports and data with seafood businesses of all sizes; and provide a seamless transition and continuity of data (less than 10% variance) and at least 3 years back data.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail EPOS Data",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-31T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Over half of the volume of sales of seafood in the UK is sold through retailers and it is vital that Seafish have a detailed understanding of the dynamics in this marketplace. This insight is core to our information delivery. Data on the retail market influences strategic planning and operational decisions for Seafish, our levy payers and wider stakeholders.\nWe are seeking to appoint a single provider of both Epos and panel data, along with information and intelligence on the UK retail seafood market, including demographics, switching and promotions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-30"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48480000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.seafish.org/document/?id=9540F8CE-4C71-4C06-93F7-165F1553F286",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21106",
      "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Logie Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafish.org/about-us/working-with-us/invitations-to-tender-for-projects-and-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Industry Support"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.seafish.org/about-us/working-with-us/invitations-to-tender-for-projects-and-services/",
        "name": "Richard Watson",
        "email": "richard.watson@seafish.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472252331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21107",
      "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}