Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking a specialist consultancy to support the development of a new Retail Code of Practice, as required under the Railways Bill. The Code will govern how Great British Railways (GBR), in its future role as both a retailer and operator of key industry retail systems, interacts fairly and transparently with all retail market participants. The supplier will work with ORR, the Department for Transport (DfT), Rail Delivery Group (RDG) and wider stakeholders to develop the Code from initial principles through to full public consultation and final publication. This includes contributing to workshops, drafting the Code, researching best practice from relevant sectors, and helping design an effective dispute‑resolution process for non‑GBR retailers.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,523 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,335 of 6,523 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,599 of 6,523 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,467 | 4 median · 72.7 average (485 of 1,467 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (558 of 1,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 420 | 3 median · 6.1 average (8 of 420 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065429 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 15:11:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013521-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal. ITT URL: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/14176286019C577A2EDB All bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline. The system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted. All clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes. Responses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question. No electronic auction will be used in this procurement. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | tender | 013521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013521-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065429",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended to allow additional work arising from legislative changes, stakeholder input, or further refinement required following the public consultation. The development of the Retail Code of Practice is closely linked to the progress of the Railways Bill and wider industry reforms, which may necessitate additional analysis, workshops or updates beyond the initial scope and timeline."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier offering the most advantageous tender, based on a combination of quality and price. Proposals will be assessed against four weighted criteria:\nMethodology (20%) - how well the bidder explains their approach to delivering the requirements.\nDelivery (25%) - how the bidder will meet timelines, manage risks, and allocate resources.\nExperience (35%) - relevant organisational and personnel experience supported by examples.\nCost / Value for Money (20%) - fixed‑fee pricing assessed relative to other bids.\nThe tender with the highest overall score across these criteria will be selected."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Code of Practice - Rail Reform",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12038",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12038",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12039",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12039",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12040",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12040",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12041",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12041",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12042",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12042",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12043",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12043",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:11:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking a specialist consultancy to support the development of a new Retail Code of Practice, as required under the Railways Bill. The Code will govern how Great British Railways (GBR), in its future role as both a retailer and operator of key industry retail systems, interacts fairly and transparently with all retail market participants.\nThe supplier will work with ORR, the Department for Transport (DfT), Rail Delivery Group (RDG) and wider stakeholders to develop the Code from initial principles through to full public consultation and final publication. This includes contributing to workshops, drafting the Code, researching best practice from relevant sectors, and helping design an effective dispute‑resolution process for non‑GBR retailers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal.\nITT URL: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/14176286019C577A2EDB\nAll bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline.\nThe system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted. \nAll clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes. \nResponses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question. \nNo electronic auction will be used in this procurement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013521-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065429",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended to allow additional work arising from legislative changes, stakeholder input, or further refinement required following the public consultation. The development of the Retail Code of Practice is closely linked to the progress of the Railways Bill and wider industry reforms, which may necessitate additional analysis, workshops or updates beyond the initial scope and timeline."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier offering the most advantageous tender, based on a combination of quality and price. Proposals will be assessed against four weighted criteria:\nMethodology (20%) - how well the bidder explains their approach to delivering the requirements.\nDelivery (25%) - how the bidder will meet timelines, manage risks, and allocate resources.\nExperience (35%) - relevant organisational and personnel experience supported by examples.\nCost / Value for Money (20%) - fixed‑fee pricing assessed relative to other bids.\nThe tender with the highest overall score across these criteria will be selected."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Code of Practice - Rail Reform",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12038",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12038",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12039",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12039",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12040",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12040",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12041",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12041",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12042",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12042",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12043",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12043",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:11:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking a specialist consultancy to support the development of a new Retail Code of Practice, as required under the Railways Bill. The Code will govern how Great British Railways (GBR), in its future role as both a retailer and operator of key industry retail systems, interacts fairly and transparently with all retail market participants.\nThe supplier will work with ORR, the Department for Transport (DfT), Rail Delivery Group (RDG) and wider stakeholders to develop the Code from initial principles through to full public consultation and final publication. This includes contributing to workshops, drafting the Code, researching best practice from relevant sectors, and helping design an effective dispute‑resolution process for non‑GBR retailers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal.\nITT URL: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/14176286019C577A2EDB\nAll bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline.\nThe system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted. \nAll clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes. \nResponses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question. \nNo electronic auction will be used in this procurement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}