← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Retail and Town Centre Study

Buyer: Cotswold District Council →

BuyerCotswold District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

procure NEXUS's services to review the extant Cotswold District Retail Study 2016 to inform the full Local Plan Update 2025-2043

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£33,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0611c8
Latest release ID007938-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 11:16:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract007938-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007938-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T11:16:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
          "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail and Town Centre Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "procure NEXUS's services to review the extant Cotswold District Retail Study 2016 to inform the full Local Plan Update 2025-2043",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-4319-NLMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
      "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexusplanning.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08491440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagement@nexusplanning.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXT-1331-TGNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007938-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007938-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:16:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 007938-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007938-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T11:16:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
          "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail and Town Centre Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "procure NEXUS's services to review the extant Cotswold District Retail Study 2016 to inform the full Local Plan Update 2025-2043",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-4319-NLMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08491440",
      "name": "NEXUS PLANNING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexusplanning.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08491440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagement@nexusplanning.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXT-1331-TGNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007938-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007938-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:16:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}