Lot 1
Resurfacing works on various roads across Blackpool
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
This a compliant call-off from the Rochdale Council - Framework Agreement for Highway Works The contract is for Resurfacing Works with A&T who are ranked number one ranked on Lot 2 of the above framework.
UKD42
Resurfacing works on various roads across Blackpool
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Resurfacing works (45233251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,858 | 4 median · 25.7 average (5,154 of 15,858 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,666 of 15,858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 28 | 4 median · 10.1 average (18 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (18 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073946-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 07:43:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073946-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073946-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T08:43:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073946-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05662276",
"name": "A&T Surfacing LImited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Resurfacing works on various roads across Blackpool",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This a compliant call-off from the Rochdale Council - Framework Agreement for Highway Works\nThe contract is for Resurfacing Works with A&T who are ranked number one ranked on Lot 2 of the above framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant call-off from Rochdale Council - Framework Agreement for Highway Works\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fdc8f11d-1abd-4ba8-9d22-773aeaee646c",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Manderson",
"email": "sarah.manderson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478531"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05662276",
"name": "A&T Surfacing LImited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Heywood",
"postalCode": "OL10 1NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05662276",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "A&T Surfacing LImited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4785",
"name": "High Court Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073946-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073946-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073946-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T08:43:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073946-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05662276",
"name": "A&T Surfacing LImited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Resurfacing works on various roads across Blackpool",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This a compliant call-off from the Rochdale Council - Framework Agreement for Highway Works\nThe contract is for Resurfacing Works with A&T who are ranked number one ranked on Lot 2 of the above framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant call-off from Rochdale Council - Framework Agreement for Highway Works\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fdc8f11d-1abd-4ba8-9d22-773aeaee646c",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Manderson",
"email": "sarah.manderson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478531"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05662276",
"name": "A&T Surfacing LImited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Heywood",
"postalCode": "OL10 1NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05662276",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "A&T Surfacing LImited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4785",
"name": "High Court Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073946-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073946-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}