← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Responsive Repairs & Voids

Buyer: Cirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing →

BuyerCirrus Consortium C/O Halton Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2023

What is being bought

HH sought bids from contractors to provide repairs and maintenance including voids on a NHF SOR v7 SOR's This was conducted as a further competition under the Procurement for Housing Responsive Repairs & Void Works Dynamic Purchasing System

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

HH sought bids from contractors to provide repairs and maintenance including voids on a NHF SOR v7 SOR's This was conducted as a further competition under the Procurement for Housing Responsive Repairs & Void Works Dynamic Purchasing System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD43611 median · 119.9 average (107 of 436 with a bid count)4.8 average (135 of 436 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022401-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec41
Latest release ID022401-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 02 2023 08:20:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2023award, contract022401-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-02T09:20:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
    "name": "Halton Housing"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:236149-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022401-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07717884",
          "name": "CBE Building & Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run for an initial period of 2 years followed by an optional extension of 1 year subject to HH's needs. (2+1 contract)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "HH sought bids from contractors to provide repairs and maintenance including voids on a NHF SOR v7 SOR's\nThis was conducted as a further competition under the Procurement for Housing Responsive Repairs & Void Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs & Voids",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "HH sought bids from contractors to provide repairs and maintenance including voids on a NHF SOR v7 SOR's\nThis was conducted as a further competition under the Procurement for Housing Responsive Repairs & Void Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
      "name": "Halton Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Road, Widnes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haltonhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7744",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Halton Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tashi Jackson",
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07717884",
      "name": "CBE Building & Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19 0NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sinclair, 300 St. Marys Road, Garston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07717884",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CBE Building & Maintenance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022401-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022401-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2023 · 022401-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-02T09:20:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
    "name": "Halton Housing"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:236149-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022401-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07717884",
          "name": "CBE Building & Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run for an initial period of 2 years followed by an optional extension of 1 year subject to HH's needs. (2+1 contract)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "HH sought bids from contractors to provide repairs and maintenance including voids on a NHF SOR v7 SOR's\nThis was conducted as a further competition under the Procurement for Housing Responsive Repairs & Void Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs & Voids",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "HH sought bids from contractors to provide repairs and maintenance including voids on a NHF SOR v7 SOR's\nThis was conducted as a further competition under the Procurement for Housing Responsive Repairs & Void Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7744",
      "name": "Halton Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Road, Widnes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haltonhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7744",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Halton Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tashi Jackson",
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07717884",
      "name": "CBE Building & Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19 0NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sinclair, 300 St. Marys Road, Garston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07717884",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CBE Building & Maintenance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022401-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022401-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}