Lot 1
No lot description published.
Westmoreland and BeST are both not-for-profit organisations (Community Benefit Societies) that are providers of specialist supported housing for vulnerable adults requiring lifelong care. Both are registered with the Regulator of Social Housing. Westmoreland currently manages c.979 units of stock and had a turnover of c£18m in the 12 months to March 2025. BeST currently manages 1,471 units of stock and had a turnover of £44.4m for the 18month period to March 2025. BeST and Westmoreland would like to engage with contractors in order to understand the market's desire / appetite to deliver a responsive repairs service to its property portfolio. BeST and Westmoreland are particularly interested to engage with contractors who have experience in delivering these works in the Specialist Supportive Housing sector. Details of the geographical spread of properties is included in appendix A. BeST and Westmoreland are currently assessing their options for the service and wish to identify the appetite of the market to deliver their requirements. This will be assessed against the option of delivering the service through an in-house team employed directly by BeST and Westmoreland.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,562 | 4 median · 30 average (5,442 of 16,562 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,006 of 16,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,305 | 6 median · 82.1 average (808 of 2,305 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (896 of 2,305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westmoreland and BeST are both not-for-profit organisations (Community Benefit Societies) that are providers of specialist supported housing for vulnerable adults requiring lifelong care. Both are registered with the Regulator of Social Housing. Westmoreland currently manages c.979 units of stock and had a turnover of c£18m in the 12 months to March 2025. BeST currently manages 1,471 units of stock and had a turnover of £44.4m for the 18month period to March 2025. BeST and Westmoreland would like to engage with contractors in order to understand the market's desire / appetite to deliver a responsive repairs service to its property portfolio. BeST and Westmoreland are particularly interested to engage with contractors who have experience in delivering these works in the Specialist Supportive Housing sector. Details of the geographical spread of properties is included in appendix A. BeST and Westmoreland are currently assessing their options for the service and wish to identify the appetite of the market to deliver their requirements. This will be assessed against the option of delivering the service through an in house team employed directly by BeST and Westmoreland. Contractors who would like to participate in this exercise will be required to complete a short introductory questionnaire that summarises their organisation and experience before being invited to attend a short meeting. To manage the resource of both the contractors who express an interest in this exercise and the time of the team at BeST and Westmoreland, BeST and Westmoreland reserves the right to decline to engage with organisations who do not operate in this particular market. It is expected that the engagement meetings will take place from week commencing TBC although this timetable may be subject to change. BeST and Westmoreland provides no guarantee that a procurement will be carried out pursuant to this exercise or that it will be carried out within a given period of time. Contractors who engage with BeST and Westmoreland should do so on the understanding that information provided is to support and develop an understanding of the market only. It does not represent information for evaluation purposes, and it will not constitute a tender. Information provided by the contractors in this exercise will be treated confidentially. Contractors who are interested in engaging with BeST and Westmoreland pursuant to this notice should register and complete the questionnaire by following the link https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/67b9dd6005 Expressions of interest should be submitted no later than 30th September 2025. | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051604-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 12:44:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051604-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051604-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T13:44:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYR-5994-LTMN",
"name": "Bespoke Supportive Tenancies"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs Options Appraisal Market Engagement Exercise",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmoreland and BeST are both not-for-profit organisations (Community Benefit Societies) that are providers of specialist supported housing for vulnerable adults requiring lifelong care. Both are registered with the Regulator of Social Housing. Westmoreland currently manages c.979 units of stock and had a turnover of c£18m in the 12 months to March 2025. BeST currently manages 1,471 units of stock and had a turnover of £44.4m for the 18month period to March 2025. \nBeST and Westmoreland would like to engage with contractors in order to understand the market's desire / appetite to deliver a responsive repairs service to its property portfolio. BeST and Westmoreland are particularly interested to engage with contractors who have experience in delivering these works in the Specialist Supportive Housing sector. Details of the geographical spread of properties is included in appendix A. BeST and Westmoreland are currently assessing their options for the service and wish to identify the appetite of the market to deliver their requirements. This will be assessed against the option of delivering the service through an in-house team employed directly by BeST and Westmoreland.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYR-5994-LTMN",
"name": "Bespoke Supportive Tenancies",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eccles",
"postalCode": "M30 0NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7a Sentinel House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYR-5994-LTMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bestha.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-7464-YYVH",
"name": "Westmoreland Supported Housing",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Bridgford",
"postalCode": "NG2 5HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Radcliffe Rd"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-7464-YYVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supported Housing Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@westmorelandsha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051604-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051604-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T13:44:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Westmoreland and BeST are both not-for-profit organisations (Community Benefit Societies) that are providers of specialist supported housing for vulnerable adults requiring lifelong care. Both are registered with the Regulator of Social Housing. Westmoreland currently manages c.979 units of stock and had a turnover of c£18m in the 12 months to March 2025. BeST currently manages 1,471 units of stock and had a turnover of £44.4m for the 18month period to March 2025. \nBeST and Westmoreland would like to engage with contractors in order to understand the market's desire / appetite to deliver a responsive repairs service to its property portfolio. BeST and Westmoreland are particularly interested to engage with contractors who have experience in delivering these works in the Specialist Supportive Housing sector. Details of the geographical spread of properties is included in appendix A. BeST and Westmoreland are currently assessing their options for the service and wish to identify the appetite of the market to deliver their requirements. This will be assessed against the option of delivering the service through an in house team employed directly by BeST and Westmoreland.\nContractors who would like to participate in this exercise will be required to complete a short introductory questionnaire that summarises their organisation and experience before being invited to attend a short meeting. To manage the resource of both the contractors who express an interest in this exercise and the time of the team at BeST and Westmoreland, BeST and Westmoreland reserves the right to decline to engage with organisations who do not operate in this particular market. It is expected that the engagement meetings will take place from week commencing TBC although this timetable may be subject to change.\nBeST and Westmoreland provides no guarantee that a procurement will be carried out pursuant to this exercise or that it will be carried out within a given period of time. Contractors who engage with BeST and Westmoreland should do so on the understanding that information provided is to support and develop an understanding of the market only. It does not represent information for evaluation purposes, and it will not constitute a tender. Information provided by the contractors in this exercise will be treated confidentially.\nContractors who are interested in engaging with BeST and Westmoreland pursuant to this notice should register and complete the questionnaire by following the link\nhttps://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/67b9dd6005\nExpressions of interest should be submitted no later than 30th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051604-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T13:44:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYR-5994-LTMN",
"name": "Bespoke Supportive Tenancies"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs Options Appraisal Market Engagement Exercise",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmoreland and BeST are both not-for-profit organisations (Community Benefit Societies) that are providers of specialist supported housing for vulnerable adults requiring lifelong care. Both are registered with the Regulator of Social Housing. Westmoreland currently manages c.979 units of stock and had a turnover of c£18m in the 12 months to March 2025. BeST currently manages 1,471 units of stock and had a turnover of £44.4m for the 18month period to March 2025. \nBeST and Westmoreland would like to engage with contractors in order to understand the market's desire / appetite to deliver a responsive repairs service to its property portfolio. BeST and Westmoreland are particularly interested to engage with contractors who have experience in delivering these works in the Specialist Supportive Housing sector. Details of the geographical spread of properties is included in appendix A. BeST and Westmoreland are currently assessing their options for the service and wish to identify the appetite of the market to deliver their requirements. This will be assessed against the option of delivering the service through an in-house team employed directly by BeST and Westmoreland.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYR-5994-LTMN",
"name": "Bespoke Supportive Tenancies",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eccles",
"postalCode": "M30 0NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7a Sentinel House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYR-5994-LTMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bestha.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-7464-YYVH",
"name": "Westmoreland Supported Housing",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Bridgford",
"postalCode": "NG2 5HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Radcliffe Rd"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-7464-YYVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supported Housing Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@westmorelandsha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051604-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051604-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T13:44:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Westmoreland and BeST are both not-for-profit organisations (Community Benefit Societies) that are providers of specialist supported housing for vulnerable adults requiring lifelong care. Both are registered with the Regulator of Social Housing. Westmoreland currently manages c.979 units of stock and had a turnover of c£18m in the 12 months to March 2025. BeST currently manages 1,471 units of stock and had a turnover of £44.4m for the 18month period to March 2025. \nBeST and Westmoreland would like to engage with contractors in order to understand the market's desire / appetite to deliver a responsive repairs service to its property portfolio. BeST and Westmoreland are particularly interested to engage with contractors who have experience in delivering these works in the Specialist Supportive Housing sector. Details of the geographical spread of properties is included in appendix A. BeST and Westmoreland are currently assessing their options for the service and wish to identify the appetite of the market to deliver their requirements. This will be assessed against the option of delivering the service through an in house team employed directly by BeST and Westmoreland.\nContractors who would like to participate in this exercise will be required to complete a short introductory questionnaire that summarises their organisation and experience before being invited to attend a short meeting. To manage the resource of both the contractors who express an interest in this exercise and the time of the team at BeST and Westmoreland, BeST and Westmoreland reserves the right to decline to engage with organisations who do not operate in this particular market. It is expected that the engagement meetings will take place from week commencing TBC although this timetable may be subject to change.\nBeST and Westmoreland provides no guarantee that a procurement will be carried out pursuant to this exercise or that it will be carried out within a given period of time. Contractors who engage with BeST and Westmoreland should do so on the understanding that information provided is to support and develop an understanding of the market only. It does not represent information for evaluation purposes, and it will not constitute a tender. Information provided by the contractors in this exercise will be treated confidentially.\nContractors who are interested in engaging with BeST and Westmoreland pursuant to this notice should register and complete the questionnaire by following the link\nhttps://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/67b9dd6005\nExpressions of interest should be submitted no later than 30th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}