Lot 1
supply of building materials for operatives to complete responsive repairs and to maintain Van Stocks.
Award criteria
price
supply of building materials for operatives to complete responsive repairs and to maintain Van Stocks.
UK
supply of building materials for operatives to complete responsive repairs and to maintain Van Stocks.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,284 | 5 median · 42.2 average (721 of 2,284 with a bid count) | 6 average (800 of 2,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 460 | 20 median · 128.9 average (128 of 460 with a bid count) | 13.1 average (143 of 460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06862c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035558-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 10:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035558-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035558-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T11:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06862c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-IP16337R",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035558-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212351",
"name": "Independent Builders Merchant Group (IBMG)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-2026-359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "supply of building materials for operatives to complete responsive repairs and to maintain Van Stocks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs Material Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of building materials for operatives to complete responsive repairs and to maintain Van Stocks.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reference: EEM0072-1\nContract Notice: 2024/S 000-031128\nContract Award Notice: 2025/S 000-018254\naward on above framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-IP16337R",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N146PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP16337R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Shirt",
"email": "robert.shirt@mtvh.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212351",
"name": "Independent Builders Merchant Group (IBMG)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11212351",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Independent Builders Merchant Group (IBMG)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37513",
"name": "RICS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RICS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035558-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035558-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Reference: EEM0072-1\nContract Notice: 2024/S 000-031128\nContract Award Notice: 2025/S 000-018254\nCall off awarded under framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035558-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T11:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06862c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-IP16337R",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035558-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212351",
"name": "Independent Builders Merchant Group (IBMG)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-2026-359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "supply of building materials for operatives to complete responsive repairs and to maintain Van Stocks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs Material Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of building materials for operatives to complete responsive repairs and to maintain Van Stocks.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reference: EEM0072-1\nContract Notice: 2024/S 000-031128\nContract Award Notice: 2025/S 000-018254\naward on above framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-IP16337R",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N146PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP16337R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Shirt",
"email": "robert.shirt@mtvh.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212351",
"name": "Independent Builders Merchant Group (IBMG)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11212351",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Independent Builders Merchant Group (IBMG)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37513",
"name": "RICS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RICS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035558-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035558-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Reference: EEM0072-1\nContract Notice: 2024/S 000-031128\nContract Award Notice: 2025/S 000-018254\nCall off awarded under framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}