← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Responsive Repairs and Void Works

Buyer: MAGENTA LIVING →

BuyerMAGENTA LIVING
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,600,000
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Magenta Living are looking to procure a Framework Agreement to facilitate required overflow works that cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings internal DLO - Property Care

Delivery location

UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Reactive Maintenance

To deliver reactive maintenance works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

Roofing Repairs

To deliver roofing repair works when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

Decoration and Damp & Mould Works

To deliver decoration and damp and mould works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

Drainage Works

To deliver drainage works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO.

Statusplanned

External Major Repair Works

To deliver external major repair works e.g. fencing, brickworks etc works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

Disrepair Works

To deliver disrepair works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

Electrical Works

To deliver electrical works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

Scaffolding

To deliver scaffolding requirements to occupied and void properties when the requirement cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

Clean and Clearance Works

To deliver clean and clearance works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. Magenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published
2Construction workNot published
3Construction workNot published
4Construction workNot published
5Construction workNot published
6Construction workNot published
7Construction workNot published
8Construction workNot published
9Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1,0176 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,017 with a bid count)7.4 average (287 of 1,017 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3505 median · 8.8 average (12 of 1,350 with a bid count)3.9 average (12 of 1,350 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c3f3
Latest release ID011822-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 12:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,600,000
Tender lots in source9
Tender items in source9
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023planning011822-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-25T13:29:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-Social Housing Provider",
    "name": "MAGENTA LIVING"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ML2023/007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Reactive Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver reactive maintenance works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Roofing Repairs",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver roofing repair works when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Decoration and Damp & Mould Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver decoration and damp and mould works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Drainage Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver drainage works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "External Major Repair Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver  external major repair works e.g. fencing, brickworks etc works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Disrepair Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver disrepair  works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Electrical Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver electrical works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Scaffolding",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver scaffolding requirements  to occupied and void properties when the requirement  cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Clean and Clearance Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver clean and clearance works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 9
    },
    "description": "Magenta Living are looking to procure a Framework Agreement to facilitate required overflow works that cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings internal DLO -  Property Care",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-Social Housing Provider",
      "name": "MAGENTA LIVING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "BIRKENHEAD",
        "postalCode": "CH415AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building,Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magentaliving.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Social Housing Provider",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "MAGENTA LIVING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carmon McAleavy",
        "email": "carmonmcaleavy@magentaliving.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966775349"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Lot structure of the Framework Agreement is still under consideration and Magenta Living reserve the right to change the number and/or structure of  the Lots.\nMagenta Living will be holding a Meet the Buyer event on Wednesday 17th May between 1.30pm -3.30pm at our Head Office to provide an overview of the requirements under the Framework Agreement . \nMagenta Living use the Proactis Housing Procurement Portal for publishing procurement opportunities. If you are not already registered ,you can register, free of charge, on the portal via https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nIf you would like to attend this event you are requested to confirm your attendance at this event  via the portal. The portal reference number is DN663239.\nAlternatively you can send  email confirmation  to procurement@magentaliving.org.uk. \nPlease note, the tender documents in relation to this opportunity are yet to be released. The estimated date for publication is 10/08/23 but this is subject to change.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011822-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "011822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-25T13:29:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-Social Housing Provider",
    "name": "MAGENTA LIVING"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ML2023/007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Reactive Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver reactive maintenance works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Roofing Repairs",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver roofing repair works when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Decoration and Damp & Mould Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver decoration and damp and mould works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Drainage Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver drainage works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "External Major Repair Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver  external major repair works e.g. fencing, brickworks etc works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Disrepair Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver disrepair  works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Electrical Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver electrical works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Scaffolding",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver scaffolding requirements  to occupied and void properties when the requirement  cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Clean and Clearance Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver clean and clearance works to occupied and void properties when the works cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings DLO. \nMagenta Living are procuring a Framework Agreement and so there is no guarantee of quantity of works"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 9
    },
    "description": "Magenta Living are looking to procure a Framework Agreement to facilitate required overflow works that cannot be delivered by Magenta Livings internal DLO -  Property Care",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-Social Housing Provider",
      "name": "MAGENTA LIVING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "BIRKENHEAD",
        "postalCode": "CH415AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building,Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magentaliving.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Social Housing Provider",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "MAGENTA LIVING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carmon McAleavy",
        "email": "carmonmcaleavy@magentaliving.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966775349"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Lot structure of the Framework Agreement is still under consideration and Magenta Living reserve the right to change the number and/or structure of  the Lots.\nMagenta Living will be holding a Meet the Buyer event on Wednesday 17th May between 1.30pm -3.30pm at our Head Office to provide an overview of the requirements under the Framework Agreement . \nMagenta Living use the Proactis Housing Procurement Portal for publishing procurement opportunities. If you are not already registered ,you can register, free of charge, on the portal via https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nIf you would like to attend this event you are requested to confirm your attendance at this event  via the portal. The portal reference number is DN663239.\nAlternatively you can send  email confirmation  to procurement@magentaliving.org.uk. \nPlease note, the tender documents in relation to this opportunity are yet to be released. The estimated date for publication is 10/08/23 but this is subject to change.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}