← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Responsive Maintenance Framework

Buyer: Curo Places Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCuro Places Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline28 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Responsive Maintenance FrameworkLot 1 (General Build)Lot 2 (Roofing)Curo is looking to procure a Responsive Maintenance Framework which will encompass general build and roofing work requirements to non-leasehold Curo properties. The framework will be based on the NhF v8 schedule of rates (SoR) and Workmanship and Material Specification.The framework term will be for an initial period of 3 years.

Delivery location

UKK12 · UKK12

Categories

Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

General Build

As per the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Roofing

As per the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published
2Roof repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer87.5 median · 8.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)2.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK12585 median · 9.9 average (24 of 58 with a bid count)2.7 average (24 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04559d
Latest release ID013670-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 26 2024 16:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2024tender013670-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T17:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04559d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4290",
    "name": "Curo Places Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CURO - 00000374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Build",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A single extension of one (1) year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As per the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Roofing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A single extension of one (1) year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As per the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Maintenance Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Responsive Maintenance FrameworkLot 1 (General Build)Lot 2 (Roofing)Curo is looking to procure a Responsive Maintenance Framework which will encompass general build and roofing work requirements to non-leasehold Curo properties. The framework will be based on the NhF v8 schedule of rates (SoR) and Workmanship and Material Specification.The framework term will be for an initial period of 3 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4290",
      "name": "Curo Places Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Reece Rogers",
        "email": "procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225366000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4291",
      "name": "Curo Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curo Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2024 · 013670-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T17:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04559d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4290",
    "name": "Curo Places Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CURO - 00000374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Build",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A single extension of one (1) year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As per the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Roofing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A single extension of one (1) year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As per the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Maintenance Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Responsive Maintenance FrameworkLot 1 (General Build)Lot 2 (Roofing)Curo is looking to procure a Responsive Maintenance Framework which will encompass general build and roofing work requirements to non-leasehold Curo properties. The framework will be based on the NhF v8 schedule of rates (SoR) and Workmanship and Material Specification.The framework term will be for an initial period of 3 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documentation avaialble at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4290",
      "name": "Curo Places Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Reece Rogers",
        "email": "procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225366000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4291",
      "name": "Curo Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curo Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}