Bute
The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 1 to provide a 24 hours responder service to Adults living at home.
Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →
24 hour responder service to adults at home across Argyll and Bute.
UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM81 · UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM63
The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 1 to provide a 24 hours responder service to Adults living at home.
The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 2 to provide a 24 hour responder service to Adults in their homes.
The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 3 to provide a 24 hour responder service to Adults in their homes.
The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 4 to provide a 24 hours responder service to Adults in their homes.
The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 5 to provide a 24 hr responder service to Adults in their homes.
The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this lot 6 to provide a 24 hour responder service that includes both day and overnight services to Adults living at home.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 3 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 4 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 5 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 6 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 7 median · 13.6 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 32 | 1 median · 5.3 average (14 of 32 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 901 | 4 median · 236.8 average (19 of 901 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (19 of 901 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£5,790,336 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,900,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047a55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020337-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 03 2024 15:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2024 | planning | 020337-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020337-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T16:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771472"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bute",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 1 to provide a 24 hours responder service to Adults living at home."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cowal",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 2 to provide a 24 hour responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Helensburgh & Lomond",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 3 to provide a 24 hour responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Oban & Lorn",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 4 to provide a 24 hours responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Mid Argyll",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 5 to provide a 24 hr responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Kintyre",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this lot 6 to provide a 24 hour responder service that includes both day and overnight services to Adults living at home."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Isle of Bute"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cowal"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Helensburgh & Lomond"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oban and Lorn."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Mid Argyll"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kintyre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responder Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "24 hour responder service to adults at home across Argyll and Bute.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Torrie",
"email": "samantha.torrie@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1546604145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The information in this notice is intended to be indicative of the final contract opportunity but details are subject to change.\nThe estimated contract value reflects a potential 5 year contract term.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771472.\n(SC Ref:771472)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020337-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T16:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771472"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bute",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 1 to provide a 24 hours responder service to Adults living at home."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cowal",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 2 to provide a 24 hour responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Helensburgh & Lomond",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 3 to provide a 24 hour responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Oban & Lorn",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 4 to provide a 24 hours responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Mid Argyll",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this Lot 5 to provide a 24 hr responder service to Adults in their homes."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Kintyre",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council on behalf of the IJB require ONE provider in this lot 6 to provide a 24 hour responder service that includes both day and overnight services to Adults living at home."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Isle of Bute"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cowal"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Helensburgh & Lomond"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oban and Lorn."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Mid Argyll"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kintyre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responder Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "24 hour responder service to adults at home across Argyll and Bute.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Torrie",
"email": "samantha.torrie@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1546604145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The information in this notice is intended to be indicative of the final contract opportunity but details are subject to change.\nThe estimated contract value reflects a potential 5 year contract term.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771472.\n(SC Ref:771472)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}