← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Respiratory Transformation Partnership

Buyer: Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Health Innovation Oxford and Thames Valley ("HIOTV") is conducting this market engagement ("Engagement") as part of the Health Innovation Network(HIN)-led Respiratory Transformation Programme

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Lot 1

Asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) together affect millions of people across England and are responsible for a high burden of avoidable hospital admissions, significant health inequalities, and substantial costs to the NHS. Despite advances in medicines, inhaler technologies, diagnostics, and digital tools, uptake and equitable access to innovation and outcomes in respiratory care remains inconsistent. This engagement represents an opportunity for industry partners to come together with the NHS to explore how innovative medicines, devices, diagnostics and digital solutions can be safely and effectively introduced into asthma and COPD pathways. The aim is to accelerate access to innovation, improve respiratory outcomes, and support the delivery of more sustainable models of care. The objectives of this engagement are to: - Identify and engage potential industry partners with innovative asthma and COPD medicines (including biologics and inhaled therapies) that could support the Respiratory Transformation Partnership. - Recognise innovations in diagnostics, devices and digital tools where these directly enable or enhance the uptake, safe use, and equitable access to respiratory medicines. - Understand potential forms of contribution from industry partners on anon-exclusive basis, - Take stock of the medicine innovation landscape and pipeline to inform Health Innovation Network support for innovators and to shape future partnership models. This is not a call for competition and there is no planned procurement activity or funding available for potential partners at this stage. Insights gathered will be used to shape future policy, strategy and potential partnership models. HIOTV are making use of the Atamis/FTS channel as the existing infrastructure to maximise potential engagement, and have chosen to issue this as a Prior Information Notice as it is the most appropriate notice type to ensure maximum reach. To reiterate, no public contracts will be awarded as a direct result of this engagement. Participation HIOTV is inviting organisations who meet the following Eligibility Criteria: - organisations that are currently marketing asthma or COPD medicines in the UK, or that have such medicines in development with a marketing authorisation for UK use likely to besought within the next three years. - organisations innovations likely to improve access to innovative medicines or improve care pathways for asthma and COPD patients are also welcome to contribute. HIOTV is offering the opportunity for Respondents to: - Complete an online Questionnaire("Questionnaire"); and - If deemed appropriate attend a one-to-one Engagement Meeting to assesspotential areas of partnership Engagement meetings are expected to be held between 1st October and 10thOctober 2025. HIOTV will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate all interested respondents within this window. Additional information: All Respondents will be asked to complete a Questionnaire, accessible on request from hin-rtp@healthinnovationoxford.org Respondents may also submit additional documents as part of their Response. Individual survey responses will be only made available to teams developing the Respiratory Transformation Partnership within HIOTV and the Office for LifeScience. A summary of insights (non-attributable and anonymised) will be published on the Atamis portal. Further phases of consultation may be planned during 2025 in respect of enabling access to innovative medicines and technologies for asthma and COPD. You can opt-in to be notified of these opportunities via the Questionnaire and/or by contacting HIOTV at: hin-rtp@healthinnovationoxford.org Responses to the Questionnaire should be submitted by 29th Sept 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7601 median · 50.3 average (273 of 760 with a bid count)4.4 average (307 of 760 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)65Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ab7
Latest release ID056731-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 16:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025planning056731-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056731-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T17:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160935",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) together affect millions of people across England and are responsible for a high burden of avoidable hospital admissions, significant health inequalities, and substantial costs to the NHS. Despite advances in medicines, inhaler technologies, diagnostics, and digital tools, uptake and equitable access to innovation and outcomes in respiratory care remains inconsistent.\nThis engagement represents an opportunity for industry partners to come together with the NHS to explore how innovative medicines, devices, diagnostics and digital solutions can be safely and effectively introduced into asthma and COPD pathways. The aim is to accelerate access to innovation, improve respiratory outcomes, and support the delivery of more sustainable models of care.\nThe objectives of this engagement are to:\n- Identify and engage potential industry partners with innovative asthma and COPD medicines (including biologics and inhaled therapies) that could support the Respiratory Transformation Partnership.\n- Recognise innovations in diagnostics, devices and digital tools where these directly enable or enhance the uptake, safe use, and equitable access to respiratory medicines.\n- Understand potential forms of contribution from industry partners on anon-exclusive basis,\n- Take stock of the medicine innovation landscape and pipeline to inform Health Innovation Network support for innovators and to shape future partnership models.\nThis is not a call for competition and there is no planned procurement activity or funding available for potential partners at this stage. Insights gathered will be used to shape future policy, strategy and potential partnership models.\nHIOTV are making use of the Atamis/FTS channel as the existing infrastructure to maximise potential engagement, and have chosen to issue this as a Prior Information Notice as it is the most appropriate notice type to ensure maximum reach. To reiterate, no public contracts will be awarded as a direct result of this engagement.\nParticipation\nHIOTV is inviting organisations who meet the following Eligibility Criteria:\n- organisations that are currently marketing asthma or COPD medicines in the UK, or that have such medicines in development with a marketing authorisation for UK use likely to besought within the next three years.\n- organisations innovations likely to improve access to innovative medicines or improve care pathways for asthma and COPD patients are also welcome to contribute.\nHIOTV is offering the opportunity for Respondents to:\n- Complete an online Questionnaire(\"Questionnaire\"); and\n- If deemed appropriate attend a one-to-one Engagement Meeting to assesspotential areas of partnership\nEngagement meetings are expected to be held between 1st October and 10thOctober 2025. HIOTV will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate all interested respondents within this window. Additional information: All Respondents will be asked to complete a Questionnaire, accessible on request from hin-rtp@healthinnovationoxford.org\nRespondents may also submit additional documents as part of their Response.\nIndividual survey responses will be only made available to teams developing the Respiratory Transformation Partnership within HIOTV and the Office for LifeScience. A summary of insights (non-attributable and anonymised) will be published on the Atamis portal.\nFurther phases of consultation may be planned during 2025 in respect of enabling access to innovative medicines and technologies for asthma and COPD.\nYou can opt-in to be notified of these opportunities via the Questionnaire and/or by contacting HIOTV at: hin-rtp@healthinnovationoxford.org\nResponses to the Questionnaire should be submitted by 29th Sept 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respiratory Transformation Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Innovation Oxford and Thames Valley (\"HIOTV\") is conducting this market engagement (\"Engagement\") as part of the Health Innovation Network(HIN)-led Respiratory Transformation Programme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160935",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX39DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Collins",
        "email": "samantha.collins@healthinnovationoxford.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056731-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056731-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T17:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160935",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ab7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) together affect millions of people across England and are responsible for a high burden of avoidable hospital admissions, significant health inequalities, and substantial costs to the NHS. Despite advances in medicines, inhaler technologies, diagnostics, and digital tools, uptake and equitable access to innovation and outcomes in respiratory care remains inconsistent.\nThis engagement represents an opportunity for industry partners to come together with the NHS to explore how innovative medicines, devices, diagnostics and digital solutions can be safely and effectively introduced into asthma and COPD pathways. The aim is to accelerate access to innovation, improve respiratory outcomes, and support the delivery of more sustainable models of care.\nThe objectives of this engagement are to:\n- Identify and engage potential industry partners with innovative asthma and COPD medicines (including biologics and inhaled therapies) that could support the Respiratory Transformation Partnership.\n- Recognise innovations in diagnostics, devices and digital tools where these directly enable or enhance the uptake, safe use, and equitable access to respiratory medicines.\n- Understand potential forms of contribution from industry partners on anon-exclusive basis,\n- Take stock of the medicine innovation landscape and pipeline to inform Health Innovation Network support for innovators and to shape future partnership models.\nThis is not a call for competition and there is no planned procurement activity or funding available for potential partners at this stage. Insights gathered will be used to shape future policy, strategy and potential partnership models.\nHIOTV are making use of the Atamis/FTS channel as the existing infrastructure to maximise potential engagement, and have chosen to issue this as a Prior Information Notice as it is the most appropriate notice type to ensure maximum reach. To reiterate, no public contracts will be awarded as a direct result of this engagement.\nParticipation\nHIOTV is inviting organisations who meet the following Eligibility Criteria:\n- organisations that are currently marketing asthma or COPD medicines in the UK, or that have such medicines in development with a marketing authorisation for UK use likely to besought within the next three years.\n- organisations innovations likely to improve access to innovative medicines or improve care pathways for asthma and COPD patients are also welcome to contribute.\nHIOTV is offering the opportunity for Respondents to:\n- Complete an online Questionnaire(\"Questionnaire\"); and\n- If deemed appropriate attend a one-to-one Engagement Meeting to assesspotential areas of partnership\nEngagement meetings are expected to be held between 1st October and 10thOctober 2025. HIOTV will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate all interested respondents within this window. Additional information: All Respondents will be asked to complete a Questionnaire, accessible on request from hin-rtp@healthinnovationoxford.org\nRespondents may also submit additional documents as part of their Response.\nIndividual survey responses will be only made available to teams developing the Respiratory Transformation Partnership within HIOTV and the Office for LifeScience. A summary of insights (non-attributable and anonymised) will be published on the Atamis portal.\nFurther phases of consultation may be planned during 2025 in respect of enabling access to innovative medicines and technologies for asthma and COPD.\nYou can opt-in to be notified of these opportunities via the Questionnaire and/or by contacting HIOTV at: hin-rtp@healthinnovationoxford.org\nResponses to the Questionnaire should be submitted by 29th Sept 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respiratory Transformation Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Innovation Oxford and Thames Valley (\"HIOTV\") is conducting this market engagement (\"Engagement\") as part of the Health Innovation Network(HIN)-led Respiratory Transformation Programme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160935",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX39DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Collins",
        "email": "samantha.collins@healthinnovationoxford.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}