← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Resilience, Inclusion, Strengths and Enablement (RISE)

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusOpen
Deadline16 Oct 2026
Value£16,529,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Resilience, Inclusion, Strengths and Enablement (RISE) model will commission short term, trauma informed prevention and enablement services for adults with support needs related to homelessness, mental health, drug or alcohol use, neurodivergence or learning disabilities. The services will help people to find and sustain a home, build practical life skills, improve wellbeing, develop emotional resilience and feel connected within their community.

Delivery location

UKK3, GB

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£16,529,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Method Statements (60%)
Price — Pricing Doc (30%)
Social Value — Social Value Spreadsheet (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9011 median · 35.5 average (6,622 of 14,901 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,487 of 14,901 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer38Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK34027 median · 516.3 average (8 of 40 with a bid count)17.8 average (8 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4313.5 median · 442.8 average (10 of 431 with a bid count)7.5 average (10 of 431 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£10,753,759 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £16,529,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsRefer to ITT documents

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a116
Latest release ID069391-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 05:41:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069391-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-16T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-10-09T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailswww.cornwall.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,529,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tender069391-2026
24 Sept 2025planning059262-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T06:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a116",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16529000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16529000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 2 years at the end of the initial 3 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Doc"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Spreadsheet"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "CQC accreditation\nEvidence of relevant contracts."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resilience, Inclusion, Strengths and Enablement (RISE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16529000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16529000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Attachments to the published ITT."
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069391-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069391-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T06:41:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procurement will involve 2 submissions stages.\nStage 1: Compliance, PSQ and Financial Standing \nPass or Fail\nProviders receiving a Pass will be invited to Stage 2.\nStage 2: Evaluation and Selection\nProviders will be evaluated for Price, Quality and Social Value.\nThe MAT will be awarded."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Resilience, Inclusion, Strengths and Enablement (RISE) model will commission short term, trauma informed prevention and enablement services for adults with support needs related to homelessness, mental health, drug or alcohol use, neurodivergence or learning disabilities. The services will help people to find and sustain a home, build practical life skills, improve wellbeing, develop emotional resilience and feel connected within their community.",
    "riskDetails": "Refer to ITT documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Refer to ITT documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.cornwall.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Watkins",
        "email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069391-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T06:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a116",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16529000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16529000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 2 years at the end of the initial 3 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Doc"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Spreadsheet"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "CQC accreditation\nEvidence of relevant contracts."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resilience, Inclusion, Strengths and Enablement (RISE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16529000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16529000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Attachments to the published ITT."
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069391-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069391-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T06:41:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procurement will involve 2 submissions stages.\nStage 1: Compliance, PSQ and Financial Standing \nPass or Fail\nProviders receiving a Pass will be invited to Stage 2.\nStage 2: Evaluation and Selection\nProviders will be evaluated for Price, Quality and Social Value.\nThe MAT will be awarded."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Resilience, Inclusion, Strengths and Enablement (RISE) model will commission short term, trauma informed prevention and enablement services for adults with support needs related to homelessness, mental health, drug or alcohol use, neurodivergence or learning disabilities. The services will help people to find and sustain a home, build practical life skills, improve wellbeing, develop emotional resilience and feel connected within their community.",
    "riskDetails": "Refer to ITT documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Refer to ITT documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.cornwall.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Watkins",
        "email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059262-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059262-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T13:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a116",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Prevention and Intermediate Care",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract will replace and cover the services of 3 existing contracts: Empowering Independence countywide community outreach (floating support) (Lot 2 of current prevention contract) Mental Health Day Support (funding agreement rather than contract) Homeless Out of Hospital Care ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Watkins",
        "email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441872"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059262-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059262-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T13:53:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Provider communications\nProvider workshops - teams calls and in person\nMaintaining content / outcomes in the Market Engagement Advert n Supplying the Southwest portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}