← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Residential Overnight Short Breaks for disabled children (Beaumonds)

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,468,000
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Residential Overnight Short Breaks for Disabled children and young people aged 5 to the child's 18th Birthday and who live in the B&NES area. These breaks are open to children and young people assessed or known to social care. The majority of children using residential overnight short breaks are 'disabled children' with multiple impairments and complex needs, including health and behavioural, rather than children with what would be considered as life limiting conditions, such as cancer. Geographical Area to be covered by the service: Bath and North East Somerset wide and will be delivered at Beaumonds, Padleigh Hill, Bath, BA2 9DW.

Delivery location

UKK1, GB

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1901 median · 1.9 average (50 of 90 with a bid count)2.3 average (56 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5604 median · 249.7 average (18 of 560 with a bid count)4.8 average (18 of 560 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£6,159,876 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,468,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Bath & North East Somerset will be holding a supplier event via Teams to provide information on what the service is, the budget envelope, how the referral process works and the access arrangements. We are open to comments about the service delivery. Date - 8th July 2026 - 10:00 am For a place on the supplier event, please contact - kay_sibley@bathnes.gov.ukengagement24 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a038
Latest release ID056554-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 10:40:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,468,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026planning056554-2026
16 Jun 2026planningUpdate056536-2026
22 May 2026planning047484-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056554-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T11:40:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for disabled children (Beaumonds)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9468000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9468000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for Disabled children and young people aged 5 to the child's 18th Birthday and who live in the B&NES area. These breaks are open to children and young people assessed or known to social care. The majority of children using residential overnight short breaks are 'disabled children' with multiple impairments and complex needs, including health and behavioural, rather than children with what would be considered as life limiting conditions, such as cancer. Geographical Area to be covered by the service: Bath and North East Somerset wide and will be delivered at Beaumonds, Padleigh Hill, Bath, BA2 9DW.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056554-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056554-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:40:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Bath & North East Somerset will be holding a supplier event  via Teams to provide information on what the service is, the budget envelope, how the referral process works and the access arrangements.  We are open to comments about the service delivery.\nDate - 8th July 2026 - 10:00 am\nFor a place on the supplier event, please contact - kay_sibley@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056554-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056554-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T11:40:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for disabled children (Beaumonds)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9468000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9468000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for Disabled children and young people aged 5 to the child's 18th Birthday and who live in the B&NES area. These breaks are open to children and young people assessed or known to social care. The majority of children using residential overnight short breaks are 'disabled children' with multiple impairments and complex needs, including health and behavioural, rather than children with what would be considered as life limiting conditions, such as cancer. Geographical Area to be covered by the service: Bath and North East Somerset wide and will be delivered at Beaumonds, Padleigh Hill, Bath, BA2 9DW.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056554-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056554-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:40:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Bath & North East Somerset will be holding a supplier event  via Teams to provide information on what the service is, the budget envelope, how the referral process works and the access arrangements.  We are open to comments about the service delivery.\nDate - 8th July 2026 - 10:00 am\nFor a place on the supplier event, please contact - kay_sibley@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056536-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "056536-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T11:25:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for disabled children (Beaumonds)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9468000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9468000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for Disabled children and young people aged 5 to the child's 18th Birthday and who live in the B&NES area. These breaks are open to children and young people assessed or known to social care. The majority of children using residential overnight short breaks are 'disabled children' with multiple impairments and complex needs, including health and behavioural, rather than children with what would be considered as life limiting conditions, such as cancer. Geographical Area to be covered by the service: Bath and North East Somerset wide and will be delivered at Beaumonds, Padleigh Hill, Bath, BA2 9DW.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056536-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056536-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:25:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047484-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T08:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for disabled children (Beaumonds)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Residential Overnight Short Breaks for Disabled children and young people aged 8 to the child's 18th Birthday and who live in the B&NES area. These breaks are open to children and young people assessed or known to social care. The majority of children using residential overnight short breaks are 'disabled children' with multiple impairments and complex needs, including health and behavioural, rather than children with what would be considered as life limiting conditions, such as cancer. Geographical Area to be covered by the service: Bath and North East Somerset wide and will be delivered at Beaumonds, Padleigh Hill, Bath, BA2 9DW.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047484-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047484-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:33:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}