Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sefton Council, in partnership with NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB) - Sefton Place, is exploring options for the future commissioning of Residential Intermediate Care (IC) Beds to support winter resilience from Winter 2026/27 onwards, with potential year-round baseline capacity. The purpose of this Notice is to engage with the market, understand provider capacity and interest, and inform the development of a future procurement process. This Notice does not constitute the launch of a procurement exercise.
UKD73, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,138 | 1 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD73 | 45 | 1 median · 4 average (36 of 45 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (36 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providers are invited to participate in the following activities: a) Soft Market Engagement Questionnaire A short questionnaire will be issued to gather information on: • Available capacity • Service delivery models • Quality governance • Workforce/skills • Price assumptions • Mobilisation readiness for Winter 2026 b) Provider Engagement Event Depending on the response rate the Council may choose to hold a virtual engagement event over the forthcoming weeks. Providers should register their interest by completing and returning the Market Engagement Response form available from the Proactis portal. Project Reference DN803566 https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=33ab0047-02f3-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=24ac586e-01f3-f011-813c-005056b64545 | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008354-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 10:57:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 008354-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 007953-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008354-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T10:57:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Intermediate Care Beds",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008354-2026",
"description": "Amended link to opportunity on tendering portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Council, in partnership with NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB) - Sefton Place, is exploring options for the future commissioning of Residential Intermediate Care (IC) Beds to support winter resilience from Winter 2026/27 onwards, with potential year-round baseline capacity.\nThe purpose of this Notice is to engage with the market, understand provider capacity and interest, and inform the development of a future procurement process. This Notice does not constitute the launch of a procurement exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T10:57:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Providers are invited to participate in the following activities:\na) Soft Market Engagement Questionnaire\nA short questionnaire will be issued to gather information on:\n•\tAvailable capacity\n•\tService delivery models\n•\tQuality governance\n•\tWorkforce/skills\n•\tPrice assumptions\n•\tMobilisation readiness for Winter 2026\nb) Provider Engagement Event\nDepending on the response rate the Council may choose to hold a virtual engagement event over the forthcoming weeks.\nProviders should register their interest by completing and returning the Market Engagement Response form available from the Proactis portal.\nProject Reference DN803566\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=33ab0047-02f3-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=24ac586e-01f3-f011-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008354-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T10:57:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Intermediate Care Beds",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008354-2026",
"description": "Amended link to opportunity on tendering portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Council, in partnership with NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB) - Sefton Place, is exploring options for the future commissioning of Residential Intermediate Care (IC) Beds to support winter resilience from Winter 2026/27 onwards, with potential year-round baseline capacity.\nThe purpose of this Notice is to engage with the market, understand provider capacity and interest, and inform the development of a future procurement process. This Notice does not constitute the launch of a procurement exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T10:57:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Providers are invited to participate in the following activities:\na) Soft Market Engagement Questionnaire\nA short questionnaire will be issued to gather information on:\n•\tAvailable capacity\n•\tService delivery models\n•\tQuality governance\n•\tWorkforce/skills\n•\tPrice assumptions\n•\tMobilisation readiness for Winter 2026\nb) Provider Engagement Event\nDepending on the response rate the Council may choose to hold a virtual engagement event over the forthcoming weeks.\nProviders should register their interest by completing and returning the Market Engagement Response form available from the Proactis portal.\nProject Reference DN803566\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=33ab0047-02f3-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=24ac586e-01f3-f011-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007953-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:28:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Intermediate Care Beds",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Council, in partnership with NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB) - Sefton Place, is exploring options for the future commissioning of Residential Intermediate Care (IC) Beds to support winter resilience from Winter 2026/27 onwards, with potential year-round baseline capacity. \nThe purpose of this Notice is to engage with the market, understand provider capacity and interest, and inform the development of a future procurement process. This Notice does not constitute the launch of a procurement exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:28:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Providers are invited to participate in the following activities:\na) Soft Market Engagement Questionnaire\nA short questionnaire will be issued to gather information on:\n•\tAvailable capacity\n•\tService delivery models\n•\tQuality governance\n•\tWorkforce/skills\n•\tPrice assumptions\n•\tMobilisation readiness for Winter 2026\nb) Provider Engagement Event\nDepending on the response rate the Council may choose to hold a virtual engagement event over the forthcoming weeks. \nProviders should register their interest by completing and returning the Market Engagement Response form available from the Proactis portal. \nProject Reference DN803566\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=24ac586e-01f3-f011-813c-005056b64545&projectId=6265794a-00f3-f011-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}