Lot 1
This contract has been varied to add one additional licence. The original requirement was for 4 licenses. There are now 5 in total
Award criteria
price
This is a variation to add one additional licence Subscription based Research Services for Finance
UK
This contract has been varied to add one additional licence. The original requirement was for 4 licenses. There are now 5 in total
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bc9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050381-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 08:12:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050381-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050381-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T09:12:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050381-2025-K280022586-1",
"title": "Research Services – Finance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125579",
"name": "Gartner UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract has been varied to add one additional licence. The original requirement was for 4 licenses. There are now 5 in total",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Services – Finance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a variation to add one additional licence\nSubscription based Research Services for Finance",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award through a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethan Thomas",
"email": "Bethan.Thomas@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125579",
"name": "Gartner UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty Egham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gartner UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050381-2025-K280022586-1",
"title": "Research Services – Finance",
"value": {
"amount": 192016.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050381-2025-K280022586-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050381-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T09:12:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050381-2025-K280022586-1",
"title": "Research Services – Finance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125579",
"name": "Gartner UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract has been varied to add one additional licence. The original requirement was for 4 licenses. There are now 5 in total",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Services – Finance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a variation to add one additional licence\nSubscription based Research Services for Finance",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award through a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethan Thomas",
"email": "Bethan.Thomas@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125579",
"name": "Gartner UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty Egham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gartner UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050381-2025-K280022586-1",
"title": "Research Services – Finance",
"value": {
"amount": 192016.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050381-2025-K280022586-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}