Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014492-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-22T13:41:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83422",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Office for Product Safety & Standards (OPSS) requires a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) capable of Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy (EDS), which would enable in-depth analysis and research into a wide variety of consumer and construction products across OPSS’ catalogue. This would help to identify potential mechanical, chemical, electrical, and flammability risks. \nAny proposed SEM should be a high-resolution, floor-standing, environmental / variable pressure SEM, with an EDS detector as a minimum. As many of the products OPSS regulates are non-conductive, an environmental SEM is required, versatile enough to meet the organisation’s varied product portfolio. The supplier will also include training and 4 years’ servicing as part of the tender.\nIt is desirable, though not essential, that the proposed SEM include an Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD) detector and a stand-alone optical microscope. Furthermore, some of OPSS’ work programmes may include nanoparticles, so a high-resolution system would be desirable. A specification detailing all essential and desirable requirements, will be included as part of the invitation to tender. Other additional components, software capabilities or add-ons that a supplier is able to provide as part of any offering, should be listed as part of the tender response. \nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a supplier engagement session scheduled to take place on 5th June 2023 13:00 – 15:00 via Microsoft Teams. Should you wish to attend, please register your interest using the contact details below. The event will provide more information about the opportunity and what we expect from suppliers. It will also give suppliers an opportunity to better understand what OPSS aims to achieve from the contract.\nThe event will last approximately 2 hours, comprising of:\n• Overview of our requirements (including essential and desirable elements)\n• Explanation of the tendering process\n• Open floor question and answer session\nTo register your interest, please email hanan.zakaria@beis.gov.uk Additional information: The Office for Product Safety & Standards (OPSS) is part of the Department for Business and Trade (DBT). \nOPSS was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national and international regulators, with consumer representatives"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM)",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Office for Product Safety & Standards (OPSS) requires a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) capable of Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy (EDS), which would enable in-depth analysis and research into a wide variety of consumer and construction products across OPSS’ catalogue. This would help to identify potential mechanical, chemical, electrical, and flammability risks. \nAny proposed SEM should be a high-resolution, floor-standing, environmental / variable pressure SEM, with an EDS detector as a minimum. As many of the products OPSS regulates are non-conductive, an environmental SEM is required, versatile enough to meet the organisation’s varied product portfolio. The supplier will also include training and 4 years’ servicing as part of the tender.\nIt is desirable, though not essential, that the proposed SEM include an Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD) detector and a stand-alone optical microscope. Furthermore, some of OPSS’ work programmes may include nanoparticles, so a high-resolution system would be desirable. A specification detailing all essential and desirable requirements, will be included as part of the invitation to tender. Other additional components, software capabilities or add-ons that a supplier is able to provide as part of any offering, should be listed as part of the tender response. \nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a supplier engagement session scheduled to take place on 5th June 2023 13:00 – 15:00 via Microsoft Teams. Should you wish to attend, please register your interest using the contact details below. The event will provide more information about the opportunity and what we expect from suppliers. It will also give suppliers an opportunity to better understand what OPSS aims to achieve from the contract.\nThe event will last approximately 2 hours, comprising of:\n• Overview of our requirements (including essential and desirable elements)\n• Explanation of the tendering process\n• Open floor question and answer session",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83422",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 84, Stanton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hanan.zakaria@beis.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2023 · 014492-2023 · planning
{
"id": "014492-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-22T13:41:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83422",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Office for Product Safety & Standards (OPSS) requires a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) capable of Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy (EDS), which would enable in-depth analysis and research into a wide variety of consumer and construction products across OPSS’ catalogue. This would help to identify potential mechanical, chemical, electrical, and flammability risks. \nAny proposed SEM should be a high-resolution, floor-standing, environmental / variable pressure SEM, with an EDS detector as a minimum. As many of the products OPSS regulates are non-conductive, an environmental SEM is required, versatile enough to meet the organisation’s varied product portfolio. The supplier will also include training and 4 years’ servicing as part of the tender.\nIt is desirable, though not essential, that the proposed SEM include an Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD) detector and a stand-alone optical microscope. Furthermore, some of OPSS’ work programmes may include nanoparticles, so a high-resolution system would be desirable. A specification detailing all essential and desirable requirements, will be included as part of the invitation to tender. Other additional components, software capabilities or add-ons that a supplier is able to provide as part of any offering, should be listed as part of the tender response. \nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a supplier engagement session scheduled to take place on 5th June 2023 13:00 – 15:00 via Microsoft Teams. Should you wish to attend, please register your interest using the contact details below. The event will provide more information about the opportunity and what we expect from suppliers. It will also give suppliers an opportunity to better understand what OPSS aims to achieve from the contract.\nThe event will last approximately 2 hours, comprising of:\n• Overview of our requirements (including essential and desirable elements)\n• Explanation of the tendering process\n• Open floor question and answer session\nTo register your interest, please email hanan.zakaria@beis.gov.uk Additional information: The Office for Product Safety & Standards (OPSS) is part of the Department for Business and Trade (DBT). \nOPSS was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national and international regulators, with consumer representatives"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM)",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Office for Product Safety & Standards (OPSS) requires a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) capable of Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy (EDS), which would enable in-depth analysis and research into a wide variety of consumer and construction products across OPSS’ catalogue. This would help to identify potential mechanical, chemical, electrical, and flammability risks. \nAny proposed SEM should be a high-resolution, floor-standing, environmental / variable pressure SEM, with an EDS detector as a minimum. As many of the products OPSS regulates are non-conductive, an environmental SEM is required, versatile enough to meet the organisation’s varied product portfolio. The supplier will also include training and 4 years’ servicing as part of the tender.\nIt is desirable, though not essential, that the proposed SEM include an Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD) detector and a stand-alone optical microscope. Furthermore, some of OPSS’ work programmes may include nanoparticles, so a high-resolution system would be desirable. A specification detailing all essential and desirable requirements, will be included as part of the invitation to tender. Other additional components, software capabilities or add-ons that a supplier is able to provide as part of any offering, should be listed as part of the tender response. \nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a supplier engagement session scheduled to take place on 5th June 2023 13:00 – 15:00 via Microsoft Teams. Should you wish to attend, please register your interest using the contact details below. The event will provide more information about the opportunity and what we expect from suppliers. It will also give suppliers an opportunity to better understand what OPSS aims to achieve from the contract.\nThe event will last approximately 2 hours, comprising of:\n• Overview of our requirements (including essential and desirable elements)\n• Explanation of the tendering process\n• Open floor question and answer session",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83422",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 84, Stanton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hanan.zakaria@beis.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}