Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
In collaboration with partners, Natural England is seeking to better understand and gather evidence on declining wading bird species in the Forest of Bowland area which also hosts the UK's largest Lesser black-backed gull colony. Natural England is seeking a contractor to design a field research proposal which aims to address the evidence gaps identified in the Request for Quotation document. The study design will be used to support wildlife licensing applications in this area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aace |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074217-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 08:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074217-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063385-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074217-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T08:30:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05579632",
"name": "GAME AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE081025FOB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research proposals: studying the effects of large gulls on wading bird species in the Forest of Bowland",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In collaboration with partners, Natural England is seeking to better understand and gather evidence on declining wading bird species in the Forest of Bowland area which also hosts the UK's largest Lesser black-backed gull colony. Natural England is seeking a contractor to design a field research proposal which aims to address the evidence gaps identified in the Request for Quotation document. The study design will be used to support wildlife licensing applications in this area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma How",
"email": "emma.how@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05579632",
"name": "GAME AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SP6 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burgate Manor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwct.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05579632",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psf@gwct.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXZ-4937-DQDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11772
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074217-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074217-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T08:30:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074217-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T08:30:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05579632",
"name": "GAME AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE081025FOB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research proposals: studying the effects of large gulls on wading bird species in the Forest of Bowland",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In collaboration with partners, Natural England is seeking to better understand and gather evidence on declining wading bird species in the Forest of Bowland area which also hosts the UK's largest Lesser black-backed gull colony. Natural England is seeking a contractor to design a field research proposal which aims to address the evidence gaps identified in the Request for Quotation document. The study design will be used to support wildlife licensing applications in this area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma How",
"email": "emma.how@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05579632",
"name": "GAME AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SP6 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burgate Manor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwct.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05579632",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psf@gwct.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXZ-4937-DQDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11772
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074217-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074217-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T08:30:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063385-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T15:22:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE081025FOB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one week extension can be requested to complete the proposal If for any reason it has not been possible to deliver the contract within the original timeframe."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research proposals: studying the effects of large gulls on wading bird species in the Forest of Bowland",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6060",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6061",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6061",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6062",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6062",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063385-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063385-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T15:22:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In collaboration with partners, Natural England is seeking to better understand and gather evidence on declining wading bird species in the Forest of Bowland area which also hosts the UK's largest Lesser black-backed gull colony. Natural England is seeking a contractor to design a field research proposal which aims to address the evidence gaps identified in the Request for Quotation document. The study design will be used to support wildlife licensing applications in this area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to NECCU@Naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on Sunday 2nd November 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to NECCU@Naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma How",
"email": "emma.how@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}