Lot 1
No lot description published.
Research Professional is an online database of research funding opportunities and a source of international research policy and practice news. The product is primarily used by DSIT and policy professionals across the RD&I sector. Contract covers 12 months access to the Research Professional product.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016481-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 13:42:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016481-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002288-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016481-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T13:42:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171143",
"name": "Clarivate"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Professional",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research Professional is an online database of research funding opportunities and a source of international research policy and practice news. The product is primarily used by DSIT and policy professionals across the RD&I sector. \nContract covers 12 months access to the Research Professional product.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171143",
"name": "Clarivate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dialog.support@clarivate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 42609.32,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51131.18
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T13:42:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016481-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T13:42:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171143",
"name": "Clarivate"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Professional",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research Professional is an online database of research funding opportunities and a source of international research policy and practice news. The product is primarily used by DSIT and policy professionals across the RD&I sector. \nContract covers 12 months access to the Research Professional product.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171143",
"name": "Clarivate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dialog.support@clarivate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 42609.32,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51131.18
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T13:42:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002288-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T13:57:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 42609.32,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51131.18
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T13:57:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171143",
"name": "Clarivate"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Professional",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research Professional is an online database of research funding opportunities and a source of international research policy and practice news. The product is primarily used by DSIT and policy professionals across the RD&I sector. \nContract covers 12 months access to the Research Professional product.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommericalapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171143",
"name": "Clarivate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dialog.support@clarivate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}