← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research Management Software (Worktribe)

Buyer: University Of The West Of England →

BuyerUniversity Of The West Of England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Worktribe is a market leading software-as-service research management platform for research management. The suite provides a range of capabilities in use by the institution The Research Management has been developed from the ground up to help academics and administrators manage research activity from initial project conception to bid preparation, approval, submission and post-award. The functionality includes; Costing and pricing, Document management, Approvals workflow, Ethics and peer reviews, Contracts management, Structured assessment and management of benefits and risks. These modules provide a cloud-based software platform for higher education research across the entire research project lifecycle.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Worktribe is a market leading software-as-service research management platform for research management. The suite provides a range of capabilities in use by the institution The Research Management has been developed from the ground up to help academics and administrators manage research activity from initial project conception to bid preparation, approval, submission and post-award. The functionality includes; Costing and pricing, Document management, Approvals workflow, Ethics and peer reviews, Contracts management, Structured assessment and management of benefits and risks. These modules provide a cloud-based software platform for higher education research across the entire research project lifecycle.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,0841 median · 8.8 average (2,230 of 6,084 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,593 of 6,084 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11241 median · 2.5 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn end-to-end research lifecycle management consisting of the following: research pre-award, post-award and contracts products. UWE receives external funding to carry out academic research projects, a proportion of this is won through competitive bids to funders, through charities, government bodies and industrial organisations. The process of submitting applications to funders, the receipt of award funding, tracking of the award through its lifecycle and invoicing of expenditure against the award is then carried out mainly by nominated staff. The management overhead on staff across the university in application and awards management is very large, and the need for communication and collaboration within the university is critical. In order to improve and streamline these processes as much as possible UWE has explored the market for Research Awards Management systems. These are systems that assist with "end-to-end" management of the awards process, from bid development through to project closure. This is a 5 year contract extension. Since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030689-2023-318929-1

Statusactive
Value£248,122

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040cde
Latest release ID030689-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 07:55:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023award, contract030689-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030689-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T08:55:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95569",
    "name": "University Of The West Of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030689-2023-318929-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "Worktribe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cde",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Worktribe is a market leading software-as-service research management platform for research management. The suite provides a range of capabilities in use by the institution The Research Management has been developed from the ground up to help academics and administrators manage research activity from initial project conception to bid preparation, approval, submission and post-award. The functionality includes; Costing and pricing, Document management, Approvals workflow, Ethics and peer reviews, Contracts management, Structured assessment and management of benefits and risks. These modules provide a cloud-based software platform for higher education research across the entire research project lifecycle."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management Software (Worktribe)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worktribe is a market leading software-as-service research management platform for research management. The suite provides a range of capabilities in use by the institution The Research Management has been developed from the ground up to help academics and administrators manage research activity from initial project conception to bid preparation, approval, submission and post-award. The functionality includes; Costing and pricing, Document management, Approvals workflow, Ethics and peer reviews, Contracts management, Structured assessment and management of benefits and risks. These modules provide a cloud-based software platform for higher education research across the entire research project lifecycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research lifecycle management consisting of the following: research pre-award, post-award and contracts products. UWE receives external funding to carry out academic research projects, a proportion of this is won through competitive bids to funders, through charities, government bodies and industrial organisations.\nThe process of submitting applications to funders, the receipt of award funding, tracking of the award through its lifecycle and invoicing of expenditure against the award is then carried out mainly by nominated staff.\nThe management overhead on staff across the university in application and awards management is very large, and the need for communication and collaboration within the university is critical.\nIn order to improve and streamline these processes as much as possible UWE has explored the market for Research Awards Management systems. These are systems that assist with \"end-to-end\" management of the awards process, from bid development through to project closure.\nThis is a 5 year contract extension.  Since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95569",
      "name": "University Of The West Of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "Worktribe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers House, The Promenade, Clifton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Worktribe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6911",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030689-2023-318929-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248122,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030689-2023-318929-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030689-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030689-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T08:55:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95569",
    "name": "University Of The West Of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030689-2023-318929-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "Worktribe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cde",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Worktribe is a market leading software-as-service research management platform for research management. The suite provides a range of capabilities in use by the institution The Research Management has been developed from the ground up to help academics and administrators manage research activity from initial project conception to bid preparation, approval, submission and post-award. The functionality includes; Costing and pricing, Document management, Approvals workflow, Ethics and peer reviews, Contracts management, Structured assessment and management of benefits and risks. These modules provide a cloud-based software platform for higher education research across the entire research project lifecycle."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management Software (Worktribe)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worktribe is a market leading software-as-service research management platform for research management. The suite provides a range of capabilities in use by the institution The Research Management has been developed from the ground up to help academics and administrators manage research activity from initial project conception to bid preparation, approval, submission and post-award. The functionality includes; Costing and pricing, Document management, Approvals workflow, Ethics and peer reviews, Contracts management, Structured assessment and management of benefits and risks. These modules provide a cloud-based software platform for higher education research across the entire research project lifecycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research lifecycle management consisting of the following: research pre-award, post-award and contracts products. UWE receives external funding to carry out academic research projects, a proportion of this is won through competitive bids to funders, through charities, government bodies and industrial organisations.\nThe process of submitting applications to funders, the receipt of award funding, tracking of the award through its lifecycle and invoicing of expenditure against the award is then carried out mainly by nominated staff.\nThe management overhead on staff across the university in application and awards management is very large, and the need for communication and collaboration within the university is critical.\nIn order to improve and streamline these processes as much as possible UWE has explored the market for Research Awards Management systems. These are systems that assist with \"end-to-end\" management of the awards process, from bid development through to project closure.\nThis is a 5 year contract extension.  Since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95569",
      "name": "University Of The West Of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "Worktribe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers House, The Promenade, Clifton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Worktribe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6911",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030689-2023-318929-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248122,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030689-2023-318929-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}