← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research Management & Governance

Buyer: Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust →

BuyerCambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Research Management & Governance - R&D Office (NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough R&D) hosted by NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board - This Agreement is not legally binding, nor is it a contract, but is intended to represent a clear undertaking by the Client Trust and the Host Organisation, to carry out those services and associated activities to the standard and level in this document.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

direct award - process A<br/>Research Management & Governance - R&D Office (NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough R&D) hosted by NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board - This Agreement is not legally binding, nor is it a contract, but is intended to represent a clear undertaking by the Client Trust and the Host Organisation, to carry out those services and associated activities to the standard and level in this document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12101 median · 3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaledirect award - process A
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030746-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a310
Latest release ID030746-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 10:33:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024award, contract030746-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030746-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T11:33:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030746-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84933",
          "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "direct award - process A<br/>Research Management & Governance - R&D Office (NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough R&D) hosted by NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board - This Agreement is not legally binding, nor is it a contract, but is intended to represent a clear undertaking by the Client Trust and the Host Organisation, to carry out those services and associated activities to the standard and level in this document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management & Governance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research Management & Governance - R&D Office (NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough R&D) hosted by NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board - This Agreement is not legally binding, nor is it a contract, but is intended to represent a clear undertaking by the Client Trust and the Host Organisation, to carry out those services and associated activities to the standard and level in this document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "direct award - process A",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kira Richardson",
        "email": "kira.richardson2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84933",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 8FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Lockton House, Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030746-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030746-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030746-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030746-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T11:33:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030746-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84933",
          "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "direct award - process A<br/>Research Management & Governance - R&D Office (NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough R&D) hosted by NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board - This Agreement is not legally binding, nor is it a contract, but is intended to represent a clear undertaking by the Client Trust and the Host Organisation, to carry out those services and associated activities to the standard and level in this document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management & Governance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research Management & Governance - R&D Office (NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough R&D) hosted by NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board - This Agreement is not legally binding, nor is it a contract, but is intended to represent a clear undertaking by the Client Trust and the Host Organisation, to carry out those services and associated activities to the standard and level in this document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "direct award - process A",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kira Richardson",
        "email": "kira.richardson2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84933",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 8FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Lockton House, Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030746-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030746-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}