Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The primary objective of the research management capacity building programme is to onboard a highly specialised UK professional body or research management agency to co-design, contextualise, and co-deliver an international-standard research governance programme to enhance capability. The initiative aims to shift institutional mindsets from basic project administration to strategic, visionary research leadership
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,378 | 4 median · 34.1 average (2,694 of 7,378 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,040 of 7,378 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 79 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 488 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 488 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 488 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080590-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 04:07:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080590-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=7e65093a-1af3-4e46-81c8-c2e092dfb794 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £54,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 080590-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080590-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T05:07:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical 60% and Commercial 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Management and Governance Capability Enhancement Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T05:07:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary objective of the research management capacity building programme is to onboard a highly specialised UK professional body or research management agency to co-design, contextualise, and co-deliver an international-standard research governance programme to enhance capability. The initiative aims to shift institutional mindsets from basic project administration to strategic, visionary research leadership",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=7e65093a-1af3-4e46-81c8-c2e092dfb794",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rajiv Gupta",
"email": "Rajiv.Gupta1@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080590-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T05:07:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical 60% and Commercial 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Management and Governance Capability Enhancement Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T05:07:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary objective of the research management capacity building programme is to onboard a highly specialised UK professional body or research management agency to co-design, contextualise, and co-deliver an international-standard research governance programme to enhance capability. The initiative aims to shift institutional mindsets from basic project administration to strategic, visionary research leadership",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=7e65093a-1af3-4e46-81c8-c2e092dfb794",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rajiv Gupta",
"email": "Rajiv.Gupta1@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}