← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research & Evaluation

Buyer: OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED →

BuyerOAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Research and evaluation services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

3 quotes

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,6511 median · 50.1 average (2,616 of 5,651 with a bid count)3 average (2,846 of 5,651 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1.6 average (8 of 9 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,2801 median · 17.7 average (1,318 of 2,280 with a bid count)2 average (1,429 of 2,280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale3 quotes required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012023-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierImpactEd

Contracts

012023-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£48,625

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0451ed
Latest release ID012023-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 12 2024 14:18:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2024award, contract012023-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 48625,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 48626,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T15:18:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012023-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14266872",
          "name": "ImpactEd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 quotes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research & Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research and evaluation services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "3 quotes required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings,Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thenational.academy/#teachers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCall",
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy",
        "telephone": "+44 7947439959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14266872",
      "name": "ImpactEd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14266872",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ImpactEd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93941",
      "name": "Oak National Academy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oak National Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012023-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012023-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 012023-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 48625,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 48626,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T15:18:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012023-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14266872",
          "name": "ImpactEd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 quotes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research & Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research and evaluation services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "3 quotes required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings,Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thenational.academy/#teachers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCall",
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy",
        "telephone": "+44 7947439959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14266872",
      "name": "ImpactEd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14266872",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ImpactEd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93941",
      "name": "Oak National Academy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oak National Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012023-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012023-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}