Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Research & Development Technical Feasibility Study RE: Recycling Extant Materiel into Additive Manufacturing Feedstock
Research and development services and related consultancy services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Research & Development Technical Feasibility Study RE: Recycling Extant Materiel into Additive Manufacturing Feedstock". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Dec 2023, 10:08 GMT | Last source update12 Dec 2023, 10:08 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResearch and development services and related consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f907 | ||
What is being bought
Research & Development Technical Feasibility Study RE: Recycling Extant Materiel into Additive Manufacturing Feedstock
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Dec 2023, 10:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Dec 2023, 10:08 GMT - Status changed to complete
1 Sept 2023, 13:54 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2023, 13:54 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Sept 2023, 13:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedResearch & Development Technical Feasibility Study RE: Recycling Extant Materiel into Additive Manufacturing FeedstockContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Dec 2023, 10:08 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £110,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Additive Manufacturing Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Research & Development Technical Feasibility Study RE: Recycling Extant Materiel into Additive Manufacturing Feedstock £110,000 · signed 13 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-100465Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a Services contract with Additive Manufacturing Solutions Limited (AMS) for them to deliver a research and development technical feasibility study in regard the recycling of extant materiel into additive manufacturing feedstock. The total estimated value of this procurement is £110,000 ex VAT. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement shall be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.
It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation(s) 14(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. This is because the proposed contractor has a unique knowledge of the end-to-end processes and know-how to integrate multiple technical information, practical experimentation, and academic & industry knowledge sources to conduct this
research and development technical feasibility study to analyse this potential new technology and/or capability area and report on its technical viability and benefits. This unique knowledge could not be replicated in a reasonable time frame or at a reasonable expense. Additionally, the contract will be for research, experimentation, study or development at a low Technology Readiness Level. To avoid any confusion, this contract does not include the analysis of the commercial viability or deliver a production quantity scale. Any subject to contract future work beyond research, experimentation, study or development shall be competitively actioned through Industry |