← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Research Data Storage and Management Platforms (FAIR)

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Cardiff University wishes to significantly modernise and improve its capabilities in the areas of research data storage and management. We wish to advise the market of this requirement and are seeking feedback from the market on how best to structure our tender. We have prepared a brief, with a series of questions relating to the proposed tender requirement. Please register on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home to download a copy of the brief and submit your feedback/responses which will be used to inform the full tender documents.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Computer servers 48822000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2025 to 29 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer serversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Computer servers (48822000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Brief with specific questions regarding the proposed tender process to be issued to bidders inviting responsesengagement30 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa13
Latest release ID011776-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 28 2025 13:41:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2025planning011776-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T13:41:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1845.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Data Storage and Management Platforms (FAIR)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University wishes to significantly modernise and improve its capabilities in the areas of research data storage and management. We wish to advise the market of this requirement and are seeking feedback from the market on how best to structure our tender.\nWe have prepared a brief, with a series of questions relating to the proposed tender requirement. \nPlease register on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home to download a copy of the brief and submit your feedback/responses which will be used to inform the full tender documents.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920879388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011776-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011776-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T13:41:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Brief with specific questions regarding the proposed tender process to be issued to bidders inviting responses"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2025 · 011776-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T13:41:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1845.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Data Storage and Management Platforms (FAIR)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University wishes to significantly modernise and improve its capabilities in the areas of research data storage and management. We wish to advise the market of this requirement and are seeking feedback from the market on how best to structure our tender.\nWe have prepared a brief, with a series of questions relating to the proposed tender requirement. \nPlease register on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home to download a copy of the brief and submit your feedback/responses which will be used to inform the full tender documents.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920879388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011776-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011776-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T13:41:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Brief with specific questions regarding the proposed tender process to be issued to bidders inviting responses"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}