Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Coventry University →
Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 15:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065349-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005802-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005797-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065349-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "Worktribe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research and enterprise lifecycle management system consisting of the following: Pre-award, Post-award, Reporting products. Coventry University receives external funding to carry out academic research and commercial projects through competitive bids to funders, from sources such as charities, government bodies and industrial organisations.\nThe process of submitting applications to funders, receipt of award funding, collation of staff time and subsequent recovery and tracking of the award through its lifecycle is undertaken by Research Services, Enterprise and Innovation Organisation, and Finance.\nFollowing review of the market and discussions with staff at UK Universities, there appear to be few main options available for consideration that fulfil the University's requirements in full. In addition, since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.\nFurthermore, current limitations with resources across the University means we are unable to undertake a large-scale system change at this time, which would require significant investment to implement, incorporate data from our existing system and time to effectively train users.\nAs such, The University has decided to extend the maintenance contract for 2 years, with an option to extend for a further year.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "Worktribe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Engineers House, The Promenade, Clifton Down, Clifton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04576074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.ritchie@worktribe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 289703,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 347643.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1 years. One year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065349-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "Worktribe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research and enterprise lifecycle management system consisting of the following: Pre-award, Post-award, Reporting products. Coventry University receives external funding to carry out academic research and commercial projects through competitive bids to funders, from sources such as charities, government bodies and industrial organisations.\nThe process of submitting applications to funders, receipt of award funding, collation of staff time and subsequent recovery and tracking of the award through its lifecycle is undertaken by Research Services, Enterprise and Innovation Organisation, and Finance.\nFollowing review of the market and discussions with staff at UK Universities, there appear to be few main options available for consideration that fulfil the University's requirements in full. In addition, since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.\nFurthermore, current limitations with resources across the University means we are unable to undertake a large-scale system change at this time, which would require significant investment to implement, incorporate data from our existing system and time to effectively train users.\nAs such, The University has decided to extend the maintenance contract for 2 years, with an option to extend for a further year.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "Worktribe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Engineers House, The Promenade, Clifton Down, Clifton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04576074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.ritchie@worktribe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 289703,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 347643.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1 years. One year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005802-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T14:20:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 289703,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 347643.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:20:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to\naward stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Engineers House The Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worktribe.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04576074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@worktribe.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGY-5139-LLQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005797-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T14:14:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 289703,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 347643.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005797-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005797-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:14:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research and enterprise lifecycle management system consisting of the following: Pre-award, Post-award, Reporting products. Coventry University receives external funding to carry out academic research and commercial projects through competitive bids to funders, from sources such as charities, government bodies and industrial organisations. \nThe process of submitting applications to funders, receipt of award funding, collation of staff time and subsequent recovery and tracking of the award through its lifecycle is undertaken by Research Services, Enterprise and Innovation Organisation, and Finance. \nFollowing review of the market and discussions with staff at UK Universities, there appear to be few main options available for consideration that fulfil the University's requirements in full. In addition, since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training. \nFurthermore, current limitations with resources across the University means we are unable to undertake a large-scale system change at this time, which would require significant investment to implement, incorporate data from our existing system and time to effectively train users. \nAs such, The University has decided to extend the maintenance contract for 2 years, with an option to extend for a further year.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Engineers House The Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worktribe.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04576074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@worktribe.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGY-5139-LLQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}